(415 ILCS 5/9.9)
Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in
the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx SIP Call", compliance with which will require reducing emissions of nitrogen oxides ("NOx");
(2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps
the State to meet the national ambient air quality standard for ozone;
(3) That emissions trading is a cost-effective means
of obtaining reductions of NOx emissions.
(b) The Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt regulations to implement an interstate NOx trading program (hereinafter referred to as the "NOx Trading Program") as provided for in 40 CFR Part 96, including incorporation by reference of appropriate provisions of 40 CFR Part 96 and regulations to address 40 CFR Section 96.4(b), Section 96.55(c), Subpart E, and Subpart I. In addition, the Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt regulations to implement NOx emission reduction programs for cement kilns and stationary internal combustion engines.
(c) Allocations of NOx allowances to large electric generating units ("EGUs") and large non-electric generating units ("non-EGUs"), as defined by 40 CFR Part 96.4(a), shall not exceed the State's trading budget for those source categories to be included in the State Implementation Plan for NOx.
(d) In adopting regulations to implement the NOx Trading Program, the Board shall:
(1) assure that the economic impact and technical
feasibility of NOx emissions reductions under the NOx Trading Program are considered relative to the traditional regulatory control requirements in the State for EGUs and non-EGUs;
(2) provide that emission units, as defined in
Section 39.5(1) of this Act, may opt into the NOx Trading Program;
(3) provide for voluntary reductions of NOx emissions
from emission units, as defined in Section 39.5(1) of this Act, not otherwise included under paragraph (c) or (d)(2) of this Section to provide additional allowances to EGUs and non-EGUs to be allocated by the Agency. The regulations shall further provide that such voluntary reductions are verifiable, quantifiable, permanent, and federally enforceable;
(4) provide that the Agency allocate to non-EGUs
allowances that are designated in the rule, unless the Agency has been directed to transfer the allocations to another unit subject to the requirements of the NOx Trading Program, and that upon shutdown of a non-EGU, the unit may transfer or sell the NOx allowances that are allocated to such unit;
(5) provide that the Agency shall set aside annually
a number of allowances, not to exceed 5% of the total EGU trading budget, to be made available to new EGUs; and
(6) provide that those EGUs that commence commercial
operation, as defined in 40 CFR Section 96.2, at a time that is more than half way through the control period in 2003 shall return to the Agency any allowances that were issued to it by the Agency and were not used for compliance in 2004.
* * *