(415 ILCS 55/9) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7459)
Sec. 9. (a) As used in this Section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Community water system" means a public water
system which serves at least 15 service connections used by residents or regularly serves at least 25 residents for at least 60 days per year.
* * *
Department, and when the witness is subpoenaed at the instance of any other party to any such proceeding, the Department may require that the cost of service of the subpoena or subpoena duces tecum and the fee of the witness be borne by the party at whose instance the witness is summoned. In such case, the Department, in its discretion, may require a deposit to cover the cost of such service and witness fees. A subpoena or subpoena duces tecum so issued shall be served in the same manner as a subpoena issued by a circuit court.
(r) Any circuit court of this State, upon the application of the Director or upon the application of any other party to the proceeding, may, in its discretion, compel the attendance of witnesses, the production of books, papers, records or memoranda and the giving of testimony before the Director or Hearing Officer conducting an investigation or holding a hearing authorized by this Section, by an attachment for contempt or otherwise, in the same manner as production of evidence may be compelled before the court.
(s) The Director or Hearing Officer, or any party in an investigation or hearing before the Department, may cause the depositions of witnesses within the State to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for like depositions in civil actions in courts of this State, and to that end compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, records, or memoranda.
(t) Any person who violates this Section or any rule or regulation adopted by the Department, or who violates any determination or order of the Department under this Section, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and shall be fined a sum not less than $100. Each day's violation constitutes a separate offense. The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs, or the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, may bring such actions in the name of the People of the State of Illinois; or may in addition to other remedies provided in this Section, bring action for an injunction to restrain such violation, or to enjoin the operation of any establishment.
(u) The State of Illinois, and all of its agencies, institutions, offices and subdivisions shall comply with all requirements, prohibitions and other provisions of this Section and regulations adopted thereunder.
(v) No agency of the State shall authorize, permit or license the construction or operation of any potential route, potential primary source, or potential secondary source, as those terms are defined in the Environmental Protection Act, in violation of any provision of this Section or the regulations adopted hereunder.
(w) This Section shall not apply to any water supply which is connected to a community water supply which is regulated under the Environmental Protection Act, except as provided in Section 9.1.
(Source: P.A. 92-369, eff. 8-15-01; 92-652, eff. 7-11-02.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9.1 Next