Illinois Compiled Statutes 420 ILCS 20 Illinois Low-level Radioactive Waste Management Act. Section 10.2
    (420 ILCS 20/10.2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 241-10.2)
    Sec. 10.2. Creation of Low-Level Radioactive Waste Task Group; adoption of criteria; selection of site for characterization.
* * *
    (g) The chairman of the Task Group shall convene at least one public meeting on each proposed site. At the public meeting or meetings, the contractor selected by the Agency shall present the results of the evaluation of the proposed site. The Task Group shall receive such other written and oral information about the proposed site that may be submitted at the meeting. Following the meeting, the Task Group shall decide whether the proposed site satisfies the criteria adopted under subsection (b) of this Section. If the Task Group determines that the proposed site does not satisfy the criteria, the Agency may require a contractor to submit a further report pursuant to subsection (e) of this Section proposing another site from the locations identified under the site selection process established pursuant to subsection (c-5) of this Section as likely to satisfy the criteria. Following notice and distribution of the report as required by subsection (f) of this Section, the new proposed site shall be the subject of a public meeting under this subsection. The contractor selected by the Agency shall propose additional sites, and the Task Group shall conduct additional public meetings, until the Task Group has approved a proposed site recommended by a contractor as satisfying the criteria adopted under subsection (b) of this Section. In the event that the Task Group does not approve any of the proposed sites recommended by the contractor under this subsection as satisfying the criteria adopted under subsection (b) of this Section, the Task Group shall immediately suspend all work and the Agency shall prepare a study containing, at a minimum, the Agency's recommendations regarding the viability of the site selection process established pursuant to this Act, based on the factors and circumstances specified in items (1) through (6) of subsection (c-3) of Section 10.2. The Agency shall provide copies of the study to the Governor, the President and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House. The Agency shall also publish a notice of availability of the study in the State newspaper and make copies of the report available without charge to the public.
    (h) (Blank).
    (i) Upon the Task Group's decision that a proposed site satisfies the criteria adopted under subsection (b) of this Section, the contractor shall proceed with the characterization and licensure of the proposed site under Section 10.3 of this Act and the Task Group shall immediately suspend all work, except as otherwise specifically required in subsection (b) of Section 10.3 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-777, eff. 8-4-08.)
Sections:  Previous  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  10.2  10.3  11  12.1  13  14  15  17  Next