(430 ILCS 50/8.02) (from Ch. 127, par. 1258.02)
Sec. 8.02. The State's Attorney or the Attorney General may, without delay, institute an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for penalties authorized by this Act as well as for other remedies, including injunctive relief, that are necessary to restrain or remedy violations of this Act, except that no prosecution may be commenced under this Act against any defendant who, at the time, is a defendant with regard to any current pending complaint, information or indictment filed by the United States for violation of the "Hazardous Materials Transportation Act" (PL 93-633) if the federal complaint, information or indictment is based on the same alleged action or inaction by the defendant which would be cause for prosecution under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-449, eff. 8-16-97.)
Sections: Previous 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 5.11 6 7 7.01 8 8.01 8.02 8.03 9 15 Next