Illinois Compiled Statutes 430 ILCS 65 Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. Section 1.1
    (430 ILCS 65/1.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 83-1.1)
    Sec. 1.1. For purposes of this Act:
    "Addicted to narcotics" means a person who has been:
        (1) convicted of an offense involving the use or
    possession of cannabis, a controlled substance, or methamphetamine within the past year; or
        (2) determined by the Department of State Police to
    be addicted to narcotics based upon federal law or federal guidelines.
    "Addicted to narcotics" does not include possession or use of a prescribed controlled substance under the direction and authority of a physician or other person authorized to prescribe the controlled substance when the controlled substance is used in the prescribed manner.
    "Adjudicated as a mentally disabled person" means the person is the subject of a determination by a court, board, commission or other lawful authority that the person, as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, or mental illness, mental impairment, incompetency, condition, or disease:
        (1) presents a clear and present danger to himself,
    herself, or to others;
        (2) lacks the mental capacity to manage his or her
    own affairs or is adjudicated a disabled person as defined in Section 11a-2 of the Probate Act of 1975;
        (3) is not guilty in a criminal case by reason of
    insanity, mental disease or defect;
        (3.5) is guilty but mentally ill, as provided in
    Section 5-2-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections;
        (4) is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case;
        (5) is not guilty by reason of lack of mental
    responsibility under Articles 50a and 72b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 850a, 876b;
        (6) is a sexually violent person under subsection (f)
    of Section 5 of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act;
        (7) is a sexually dangerous person under the Sexually
    Dangerous Persons Act;
        (8) is unfit to stand trial under the Juvenile Court
    Act of 1987;
        (9) is not guilty by reason of insanity under the
    Juvenile Court Act of 1987;
        (10) is subject to involuntary admission as an
    inpatient as defined in Section 1-119 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code;
        (11) is subject to involuntary admission as an
    outpatient as defined in Section 1-119.1 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code;
        (12) is subject to judicial admission as set forth in
    Section 4-500 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code; or
        (13) is subject to the provisions of the Interstate
    Agreements on Sexually Dangerous Persons Act.
    "Clear and present danger" means a person who:
        (1) communicates a serious threat of physical
    violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or poses a clear and imminent risk of serious physical injury to himself, herself, or another person as determined by a physician, clinical psychologist, or qualified examiner; or
* * *
    B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second;
        (1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun,
    or B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;
        (2) any device used exclusively for signalling or
    safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission;
        (3) any device used exclusively for the firing of
    stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and
        (4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun)
    which, although designed as a weapon, the Department of State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector's item and is not likely to be used as a weapon.
    "Firearm ammunition" means any self-contained cartridge or shotgun shell, by whatever name known, which is designed to be used or adaptable to use in a firearm; excluding, however:
        (1) any ammunition exclusively designed for use with
    a device used exclusively for signalling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; and
        (2) any ammunition designed exclusively for use with
    a stud or rivet driver or other similar industrial ammunition.
    "Gun show" means an event or function:
        (1) at which the sale and transfer of firearms is the
    regular and normal course of business and where 50 or more firearms are displayed, offered, or exhibited for sale, transfer, or exchange; or
        (2) at which not less than 10 gun show vendors
    display, offer, or exhibit for sale, sell, transfer, or exchange firearms.
    "Gun show" includes the entire premises provided for an event or function, including parking areas for the event or function, that is sponsored to facilitate the purchase, sale, transfer, or exchange of firearms as described in this Section.
    "Gun show" does not include training or safety classes, competitive shooting events, such as rifle, shotgun, or handgun matches, trap, skeet, or sporting clays shoots, dinners, banquets, raffles, or any other event where the sale or transfer of firearms is not the primary course of business.
    "Gun show promoter" means a person who organizes or operates a gun show.
    "Gun show vendor" means a person who exhibits, sells, offers for sale, transfers, or exchanges any firearms at a gun show, regardless of whether the person arranges with a gun show promoter for a fixed location from which to exhibit, sell, offer for sale, transfer, or exchange any firearm.
    "Intellectually disabled" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning which exists concurrently with impairment in adaptive behavior and which originates before the age of 18 years.
* * *