Illinois Compiled Statutes 430 ILCS 65 Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. Section 1.1
    (430 ILCS 65/1.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 83-1.1)
    Sec. 1.1. For purposes of this Act:
    "Addicted to narcotics" means a person who has been:
* * *
    "Developmentally disabled" means a disability which is attributable to any other condition which results in impairment similar to that caused by an intellectual disability and which requires services similar to those required by intellectually disabled persons. The disability must originate before the age of 18 years, be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitute a substantial handicap.
    "Federally licensed firearm dealer" means a person who is licensed as a federal firearms dealer under Section 923 of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 923).
    "Firearm" means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however:
        (1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or
    B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second;
        (1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun,
    or B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;
        (2) any device used exclusively for signalling or
    safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission;
        (3) any device used exclusively for the firing of
    stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and
        (4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun)
    which, although designed as a weapon, the Department of State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector's item and is not likely to be used as a weapon.
    "Firearm ammunition" means any self-contained cartridge or shotgun shell, by whatever name known, which is designed to be used or adaptable to use in a firearm; excluding, however:
        (1) any ammunition exclusively designed for use with
    a device used exclusively for signalling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; and
        (2) any ammunition designed exclusively for use with
    a stud or rivet driver or other similar industrial ammunition.
* * *