(50 ILCS 205/10) (from Ch. 116, par. 43.110)
Sec. 10. The head of each agency shall submit to the appropriate Commission, in accordance with the regulations of the Commission, lists or schedules of public records in his custody that are not needed in the transaction of current business and that do not have sufficient administrative, legal or fiscal value to warrant their further preservation. The head of each agency shall also submit lists or schedules proposing the length of time each records series warrants retention for administrative, legal or fiscal purposes after it has been received by the agency. The Commission shall determine what public records have no administrative, legal, research or historical value and should be destroyed or otherwise disposed of and shall authorize destruction or other disposal thereof. No public record shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of by any Local Records Commission on its own initiative, nor contrary to law. This Section shall not apply to court records as governed by Section 4 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 85-1278.)
Sections: Previous 3b 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 14a 15 20 Next