Illinois Compiled Statutes 50 ILCS 725 Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act. Section 3.8
    (50 ILCS 725/3.8) (from Ch. 85, par. 2561)
    Sec. 3.8. Admissions; counsel; verified complaint.
    (a) No officer shall be interrogated without first being advised in writing that admissions made in the course of the interrogation may be used as evidence of misconduct or as the basis for charges seeking suspension, removal, or discharge; and without first being advised in writing that he or she has the right to counsel of his or her choosing who may be present to advise him or her at any stage of any interrogation.
    (b) Anyone filing a complaint against a sworn peace officer must have the complaint supported by a sworn affidavit. Any complaint, having been supported by a sworn affidavit, and having been found, in total or in part, to contain knowingly false material information, shall be presented to the appropriate State's Attorney for a determination of prosecution.
(Source: P.A. 97-472, eff. 8-22-11.)
Sections:  Previous  3.1  3.2  3.3  3.4  3.5  3.6  3.7  3.8  3.9  3.10  3.11  4  5  6  7  Next