Illinois Compiled Statutes 50 ILCS 751 Wireless Emergency Telephone Safety Act. Section 5
    (50 ILCS 751/5)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2015)
    Sec. 5. Purpose. The General Assembly finds and declares it is in the public interest to promote the use of wireless 9-1-1 and wireless enhanced 9-1-1 (E9-1-1) service in order to save lives and protect the property of the citizens of the State of Illinois.
    Wireless carriers are required by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to provide E9-1-1 service in the form of automatic location identification and automatic number identification pursuant to policies set forth by the FCC.
    Public safety agencies and wireless carriers are encouraged to work together to provide emergency access to wireless 9-1-1 and wireless E9-1-1 service. Public safety agencies and wireless carriers operating wireless 9-1-1 and wireless E9-1-1 systems require adequate funding to recover the costs of designing, purchasing, installing, testing, and operating enhanced facilities, systems, and services necessary to comply with the wireless E9-1-1 requirements mandated by the Federal Communications Commission and to maximize the availability of wireless E9-1-1 services throughout the State of Illinois.
    The revenues generated by the wireless carrier surcharge enacted by this Act are required to fund the efforts of the wireless carriers, emergency telephone system boards, qualified governmental entities, and the Department of State Police to improve the public health, safety, and welfare and to serve a public purpose by providing emergency telephone assistance through wireless communications.
    It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
        (1) establish and implement a cohesive statewide
    emergency telephone number that will provide wireless telephone users with rapid direct access to public safety agencies by dialing the telephone number 9-1-1;
        (2) encourage wireless carriers and public safety
    agencies to provide E9-1-1 services that will assist public safety agencies in determining the caller's approximate location and wireless telephone number;
        (3) grant authority to public safety agencies not
    already in possession of the authority to finance the cost of installing and operating wireless 9-1-1 systems and reimbursing wireless carriers for costs incurred to provide wireless E9-1-1 services; and
        (4) provide for a reasonable fee on wireless
    telephone service subscribers to accomplish these purposes and provide for the enforcement and collection of such fees.
(Source: P.A. 95-63, eff. 8-13-07.)
Sections:  Previous  1  5  10  15  17  20  25  27  30  35  40  45  50  55  60  Next