(520 ILCS 5/3.1-5)
Sec. 3.1-5. Apprentice Hunter License Program.
(a) Beginning 120 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, the Department shall establish an Apprentice Hunter License Program. The purpose of this Program shall be to extend limited hunting privileges, in lieu of obtaining a valid hunting license, to persons interested in learning about hunting sports.
(b) Any resident or nonresident may apply to the Department for an Apprentice Hunter License. The Apprentice Hunter License shall be a one-time, non-renewable license that shall expire on the March 31 following the date of issuance.
(c) For persons aged 17 and under, the Apprentice Hunter License shall entitle the licensee to hunt while supervised by a validly licensed resident or nonresident parent, guardian, or grandparent. For persons 18 or older, the Apprentice Hunter License shall entitle the licensee to hunt while supervised by a validly licensed resident or nonresident hunter who is 21 years of age or older. Possession of an Apprentice Hunter License shall serve in lieu of a valid hunting license, but does not exempt the licensee from compliance with the requirements of this Code and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this Code.
(d) In order to be approved for the Apprentice Hunter License, the applicant must request an Apprentice Hunter License on a form designated and made available by the Department and submit a $7 fee, which shall be separate from and additional to any other stamp, permit, tag, or license fee that may be required for hunting under this Code. The Department shall adopt suitable administrative rules that are reasonable and necessary for the administration of the program, but shall not require any certificate of competency or other hunting education as a condition of the Apprentice Hunter License.
(Source: P.A. 95-739, eff. 7-17-08; 96-1213, eff. 7-22-10.)
Sections: Previous 2.38 2.39 3.1 3.1-1 3.1-2 3.1-3 3.1-4 3.1-5 3.1-7 3.1-9 3.2 3.2a 3.3 3.4 3.4a Next