(55 ILCS 5/2-5009) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-5009)
Sec. 2-5009. Duties and powers of county executive. Any county executive elected under this Division shall:
(a) see that all of the orders, resolutions and regulations of the board are faithfully executed;
(b) coordinate and direct by executive order or otherwise all administrative and management functions of the county government except the offices of elected county officers;
(c) prepare and submit to the board for its approval the annual budget for the county required by Division 6-1 of this Code;
(d) appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, persons to serve on the various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by law to be made by the board;
(e) appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, persons to serve on various special districts within the county except where appointment to serve on such districts is otherwise provided by law;
(f) make an annual report to the board on the affairs of the county, on such date and at such time as the board shall designate, and keep the board fully advised as to the financial condition of the county and its future financial needs;
(f-5) for a county executive of a county that has adopted the executive form of government on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, all department heads for any county departments;
(g) appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, such subordinate deputies, employees and appointees for the general administration of county affairs as considered necessary, except those deputies, employees and appointees in the office of an elected county officer; however, the advice and consent requirement set forth in this paragraph shall not apply to persons employed as a member of the immediate personal staff of a county executive of a county that has adopted the executive form of government on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly;
(h) remove or suspend in his discretion, after due notice and hearing, anyone whom he has the power to appoint;
(i) require reports and examine accounts, records and operations of all county administrative units;
(j) supervise the care and custody of all county property including institutions and agencies;
(k) approve or veto ordinances or resolutions pursuant to Section 2-5010;
(l) preside over board meetings; however, the county executive is not entitled to vote except to break a tie vote;
(l-5) for a county executive of a county that has adopted the executive form of government on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, if the County Executive is temporarily not available to preside over a board meeting, the County Executive shall designate a board member to preside over the board meeting;
(m) call a special meeting of the county board, by a written executive order signed by him and upon 24 hours notice by delivery of a copy of such order to the residence of each board member;
(n) with the advice and consent of the county board, enter into intergovernmental agreements with other governmental units;
(o) with the advice and consent of the county board, negotiate on behalf of the county with governmental units and the private sector for the purpose of promoting economic growth and development;
(p) at his discretion, appoint a person to serve as legal counsel at an annual salary established by the county board at an amount no greater than the annual salary of the state's attorney of the county;
(q) perform such other duties as shall be required of him by the board.
(Source: P.A. 96-1540, eff. 3-7-11.)
Sections: Previous 2-5002 2-5003 2-5004 2-5005 2-5006 2-5007 2-5008 2-5009 2-5010 2-5011 2-5012 2-5013 2-5014 2-5015 2-5016 Next