(55 ILCS 5/5-1009) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-1009)
Sec. 5-1009. Limitation on home rule powers. Except as provided in Sections 5-1006, 5-1006.5, 5-1007 and 5-1008, on and after September 1, 1990, no home rule county has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailer's occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following: (1) a tax on alcoholic beverages, whether based on gross receipts, volume sold or any other measurement; (2) a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products; (3) a tax, however measured, based on the use of a hotel or motel room or similar facility; (4) a tax, however measured, on the sale or transfer of real property; (5) a tax, however measured, on lease receipts; (6) a tax on food prepared for immediate consumption and on alcoholic beverages sold by a business which provides for on premise consumption of said food or alcoholic beverages; or (7) other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property. This Section does not preempt a home rule county from imposing a tax, however measured, on the use, for consideration, of a parking lot, garage, or other parking facility. This Section is a limitation, pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home rule units to tax.
(Source: P.A. 97-1168, eff. 3-8-13; 97-1169, eff. 3-8-13.)
Sections: Previous 5-1005.5 5-1006 5-1006.5 5-1006.7 5-1007 5-1008 5-1008.5 5-1009 5-1010 5-1011 5-1012 5-1013 5-1014 5-1014.3 5-1014.5 Next