Illinois Compiled Statutes 55 ILCS 5 Counties Code. Section 5-1101
    (55 ILCS 5/5-1101) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-1101)
    Sec. 5-1101. Additional fees to finance court system. A county board may enact by ordinance or resolution the following fees:
    (a) A $5 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code other than Section 11-501 or violations of similar provisions contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in the county, and up to a $30 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a violation of a similar provision contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in the county.
    (b) In the case of a county having a population of 1,000,000 or less, a $5 fee to be collected in all civil cases by the clerk of the circuit court.
    (c) A fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision, as follows:
        (1) for a felony, $50;
        (2) for a class A misdemeanor, $25;
        (3) for a class B or class C misdemeanor, $15;
        (4) for a petty offense, $10;
        (5) for a business offense, $10.
    (d) A $100 fee for the second and subsequent violations of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or violations of similar provisions contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in the county. The proceeds of this fee shall be placed in the county general fund and used to finance education programs related to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
    (d-5) A $10 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under Section 5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections to be placed in the county general fund and used to finance the county mental health court, the county drug court, the Veterans and Servicemembers Court, or any or all of the above.
    (e) In each county in which a teen court, peer court, peer jury, youth court, or other youth diversion program has been created, a county may adopt a mandatory fee of up to $5 to be assessed as provided in this subsection. Assessments collected by the clerk of the circuit court pursuant to this subsection must be deposited into an account specifically for the operation and administration of a teen court, peer court, peer jury, youth court, or other youth diversion program. The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees established in this subsection and must remit the fees to the teen court, peer court, peer jury, youth court, or other youth diversion program monthly, less 5%, which is to be retained as fee income to the office of the clerk of the circuit court. The fees are to be paid as follows:
        (1) a fee of up to $5 paid by the defendant on a
    judgment of guilty or grant of supervision for violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code or violations of similar provisions contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in the county;
        (2) a fee of up to $5 paid by the defendant on a
    judgment of guilty or grant of supervision under Section 5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a felony; for a Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor; for a petty offense; and for a business offense.
* * *