Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 ILCS 100 Illinois Administrative Procedure Act. Section 10-50
    (5 ILCS 100/10-50) (from Ch. 127, par. 1010-50)
    Sec. 10-50. Decisions and orders.
    (a) A final decision or order adverse to a party (other than the agency) in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties or their agents appointed to receive service of process shall be notified either personally or by registered or certified mail of any decision or order. Upon request a copy of the decision or order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his attorney of record.
    (b) All agency orders shall specify whether they are final and subject to the Administrative Review Law.
    (c) A decision by any agency in a contested case under this Act shall be void unless the proceedings are conducted in compliance with the provisions of this Act relating to contested cases, except to the extent those provisions are waived under Section 10-70 and except to the extent the agency has adopted its own rules for contested cases as authorized in Section 1-5.
(Source: P.A. 92-16, eff. 6-28-01.)
Sections:  Previous  10-5  10-10  10-15  10-20  10-25  10-30  10-35  10-40  10-45  10-50  10-55  10-60  10-63  10-65  10-70  Next