Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 General Provisions: Article -
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 1
Policy. It is the public policy of this State that public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business and that...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 1.01
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the Open Meetings Act. (Source: P.A. 82-378.)
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 1.02
For the purposes of this Act: "Meeting" means any gathering, whether in person or by video or audio conference, telephone call, electronic means (such as,...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 1.05
Training. (a) Every public body shall designate employees, officers, or members to receive training on compliance with this Act. Each public body shall submit a...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2
Open meetings. (a) Openness required. All meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection (c) and closed in accordance...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2.01
All meetings required by this Act to be public shall be held at specified times and places which are convenient and open to the public....
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2.02
Public notice of all meetings, whether open or closed to the public, shall be given as follows: (a) Every public body shall give public notice...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2.03
In addition to the notice required by Section 2.02, each body subject to this Act must, at the beginning of each calendar or fiscal...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2.04
The notice requirements of this Act are in addition to, and not in substitution of, any other notice required by law. Failure of any...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2.05
Recording meetings. Subject to the provisions of Section 8-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure, any person may record the proceedings at meetings required to...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2.06
Minutes; right to speak. (a) All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their meetings, whether open or closed, and a verbatim record of...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2a
A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 2b
(Repealed). (Source: Repealed by P.A. 88-621, eff. 1-1-95.)
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 3
(a) Where the provisions of this Act are not complied with, or where there is probable cause to believe that the provisions of this Act...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 3.5
Public Access Counselor; opinions. (a) A person who believes that a violation of this Act by a public body has occurred may file a request...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 4
Any person violating any of the provisions of this Act, except subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of Section 1.05, shall be guilty of...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 5
If any provision of this Act, or the application of this Act to any particular meeting or type of meeting is held invalid or...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 6
The provisions of this Act constitute minimum requirements for home rule units; any home rule unit may enact an ordinance prescribing more stringent requirements...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 7
Attendance by a means other than physical presence. (a) If a quorum of the members of the public body is physically present as required by...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 7.3
Duty to post information pertaining to benefits offered through the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund. (a) Within 6 business days after an employer participating in the...
- Illinois Open Meetings Act. - 5 ILCS 120, Section 7.5
Administrative review. A binding opinion issued by the Attorney General shall be considered a final decision of an administrative agency, for purposes of administrative review...