(5 ILCS 140/7) (from Ch. 116, par. 207)
Sec. 7. Exemptions.
(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining information available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement, the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:
(a) Information specifically prohibited from
disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.
(b) Private information, unless disclosure is
required by another provision of this Act, a State or federal law or a court order.
(b-5) Files, documents, and other data or databases
maintained by one or more law enforcement agencies and specifically designed to provide information to one or more law enforcement agencies regarding the physical or mental status of one or more individual subjects.
(c) Personal information contained within public
records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the information. "Unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" means the disclosure of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable person and in which the subject's right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public interest in obtaining the information. The disclosure of information that bears on the public duties of public employees and officials shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy.
(d) Records in the possession of any public body
created in the course of administrative enforcement proceedings, and any law enforcement or correctional agency for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that disclosure would:
(i) interfere with pending or actually and
reasonably contemplated law enforcement proceedings conducted by any law enforcement or correctional agency that is the recipient of the request;
(ii) interfere with active administrative
* * *
(e-6) Records requested by persons committed to the
Department of Corrections if those materials include records from staff members' personnel files, staff rosters, or other staffing assignment information.
(e-7) Records requested by persons committed to the
Department of Corrections if those materials are available through an administrative request to the Department of Corrections.
(f) Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations,
memoranda and other records in which opinions are expressed, or policies or actions are formulated, except that a specific record or relevant portion of a record shall not be exempt when the record is publicly cited and identified by the head of the public body. The exemption provided in this paragraph (f) extends to all those records of officers and agencies of the General Assembly that pertain to the preparation of legislative documents.
(g) Trade secrets and commercial or financial
information obtained from a person or business where the trade secrets or commercial or financial information are furnished under a claim that they are proprietary, privileged or confidential, and that disclosure of the trade secrets or commercial or financial information would cause competitive harm to the person or business, and only insofar as the claim directly applies to the records requested.
The information included under this exemption
* * *
(hh) The report submitted to the State Board of
Education by the School Security and Standards Task Force under item (8) of subsection (d) of Section 2-3.160 of the School Code and any information contained in that report.
(1.5) Any information exempt from disclosure under the Judicial Privacy Act shall be redacted from public records prior to disclosure under this Act.
(2) A public record that is not in the possession of a public body but is in the possession of a party with whom the agency has contracted to perform a governmental function on behalf of the public body, and that directly relates to the governmental function and is not otherwise exempt under this Act, shall be considered a public record of the public body, for purposes of this Act.
(3) This Section does not authorize withholding of information or limit the availability of records to the public, except as stated in this Section or otherwise provided in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 97-385, eff. 8-15-11; 97-452, eff. 8-19-11; 97-783, eff. 7-13-12; 97-813, eff. 7-13-12; 97-847, eff. 9-22-12; 97-1065, eff. 8-24-12; 97-1129, eff. 8-28-12; 98-463, eff. 8-16-13; 98-578, eff. 8-27-13; 98-695, eff. 7-3-14.)
Sections: Previous 3.2 3.3 3.5 3.6 4 5 6 7 7.1 7.5 8 8.5 9 9.5 10 Next