(5 ILCS 160/17) (from Ch. 116, par. 43.20)
Sec. 17. Regardless of other authorization to the contrary, no record shall be disposed of by any agency of the State, unless approval of the State Records Commission is first obtained. The Commission shall issue regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, which shall be binding on all agencies. Such regulations shall establish procedures for compiling and submitting to the Commission lists and schedules of records proposed for disposal; procedures for the physical destruction or other disposition of records proposed for disposal; and standards for the reproduction of records by digital, photographic, or microphotographic processes with the view to the disposal of the original records. Such standards shall relate to the electronic digital process and format, quality of film used, preparation of the records for reproduction, proper identification matter on the records so that an individual document or series of documents can be located on the film or electronic medium with reasonable facility, and that the copies contain all significant record detail, to the end that the photographic, microphotographic, or digital copies will be adequate.
Such regulations shall also provide that the State archivist may retain any records which the Commission has authorized to be destroyed, where they have a historical value, and that the State archivist may deposit them in the State Archives or State Historical Library or with a historical society, museum or library.
(Source: P.A. 92-866, eff. 1-3-03.)
Sections: Previous 12 13 14 15 15a 15b 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22a 22b Next