(5 ILCS 175/10-105)
Sec. 10-105. Secure electronic record.
(a) If, through the use of a qualified security procedure, it can be verified that an electronic record has not been altered since a specified point in time, then such electronic record shall be considered to be a secure electronic record from such specified point in time to the time of verification, if the relying party establishes that the qualified security procedure was:
(1) commercially reasonable under the circumstances;
(2) applied by the relying party in a trustworthy
manner; and
(3) reasonably and in good faith relied upon by the
relying party.
(b) A qualified security procedure for purposes of this Section is a security procedure to detect changes in the content of an electronic record that is:
(1) previously agreed to by the parties; or
(2) certified by the Secretary of State in accordance
with Section 10-135 as being capable of providing reliable evidence that an electronic record has not been altered.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99.)
Sections: 10-105 10-110 10-115 10-120 10-125 10-130 10-135 10-140 Next