(5 ILCS 175/5-130)
Sec. 5-130. Admissibility into evidence.
(a) In any legal proceeding, nothing in the application of the rules of evidence shall apply so as to deny the admissibility of an electronic record or electronic signature into evidence:
(1) on the sole ground that it is an electronic
record or electronic signature; or
(2) on the grounds that it is not in its original
form or is not an original.
(b) Information in the form of an electronic record shall be given due evidentiary weight by the trier of fact. In assessing the evidential weight of an electronic record or electronic signature where its authenticity is in issue, the trier of fact may consider the manner in which it was generated, stored or communicated, the reliability of the manner in which its integrity was maintained, the manner in which its originator was identified or the electronic record was signed, and any other relevant information or circumstances.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99.)
Sections: Previous 5-105 5-110 5-115 5-120 5-125 5-130 5-135 5-140 5-145 Next