Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 ILCS 312 Illinois Notary Public Act. Section 6-104
    (5 ILCS 312/6-104) (from Ch. 102, par. 206-104)
    Sec. 6-104. Acts Prohibited. (a) A notary public shall not use any name or initial in signing certificates other than that by which the notary was commissioned.
    (b) A notary public shall not acknowledge any instrument in which the notary's name appears as a party to the transaction.
    (c) A notary public shall not affix his signature to a blank form of affidavit or certificate of acknowledgment and deliver that form to another person with intent that it be used as an affidavit or acknowledgment.
    (d) A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of or administer an oath to any person whom the notary actually knows to have been adjudged mentally ill by a court of competent jurisdiction and who has not been restored to mental health as a matter of record.
    (e) A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of any person who is blind until the notary has read the instrument to such person.
    (f) A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of any person who does not speak or understand the English language, unless the nature and effect of the instrument to be notarized is translated into a language which the person does understand.
    (g) A notary public shall not change anything in a written instrument after it has been signed by anyone.
    (h) No notary public shall be authorized to prepare any legal instrument, or fill in the blanks of an instrument, other than a notary certificate; however, this prohibition shall not prohibit an attorney, who is also a notary public, from performing notarial acts for any document prepared by that attorney.
    (i) If a notary public accepts or receives any money from any one to whom an oath has been administered or on behalf of whom an acknowledgment has been taken for the purpose of transmitting or forwarding such money to another and willfully fails to transmit or forward such money promptly, the notary is personally liable for any loss sustained because of such failure. The person or persons damaged by such failure may bring an action to recover damages, together with interest and reasonable attorney fees, against such notary public or his bondsmen.
(Source: P.A. 85-421.)
Sections:  Previous  6-101  6-102  6-103  6-104  6-105  Next