(5 ILCS 325/1) (from Ch. 129, par. 501)
Sec. 1. Leave of absence.
(a) Any full-time employee of the State of Illinois, a unit of local government, a public institution of higher education (as defined in Section 1 of the Board of Higher Education Act), or a school district, other than an independent contractor, who is a member of any reserve component of the United States Armed Forces or of any reserve component of the Illinois State Militia, shall be granted leave from his or her public employment for any period actively spent in military service, including:
(1) basic training;
(2) special or advanced training, whether or not
within the State, and whether or not voluntary;
(3) annual training; and
(4) any other training or duty required by the United
States Armed Forces.
During these leaves, the employee's seniority and other benefits shall continue to accrue.
During leaves for annual training, the employee shall continue to receive his or her regular compensation as a public employee. During leaves for basic training, for up to 60 days of special or advanced training, and for any other training or duty required by the United States Armed Forces, if the employee's daily rate of compensation for military activities is less than his or her daily rate of compensation as a public employee, he or she shall receive his or her regular compensation as a public employee minus the amount of his or her base pay for military activities.
(b) Any full-time employee of the State of Illinois or a public institution of higher education (as defined in Section 1 of the Board of Higher Education Act), other than an independent contractor, who is a member of the Illinois National Guard or a reserve component of the United States Armed Forces or the Illinois State Militia and who is mobilized to active duty shall continue during the period of active duty to receive his or her benefits and regular compensation as a State employee, minus an amount equal to his or her military active duty base pay.
(c) In making the calculations required under this Section, the applicable governmental unit shall:
(1) determine the employee's daily rate of
compensation as a public employee by dividing the employee's regular compensation as a public employee during the pay period by the number of work days in the pay period;
(2) determine the employee's daily rate of
compensation for military activities by dividing the employee's base pay for the applicable military activities by the number of calendar days in the month; and
(3) provide for an offset from the employee's gross
compensation of the lesser of (i) the amount determined under paragraph (1) of this subsection (c) multiplied by the number of days that the public employee would have otherwise been required to work for the applicable governmental unit during the pay period or (ii) the amount determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection multiplied by the number of days that the public employee would have otherwise been required to work for the applicable governmental unit during the pay period.
(d) The Department of Central Management Services and the State Comptroller shall coordinate in the development of procedures for the implementation of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-347, eff. 8-14-13.)
Sections: Previous 0.01 1 1.01 1.1 Next