(5 ILCS 420/4A-101) (from Ch. 127, par. 604A-101)
Sec. 4A-101. Persons required to file. The following persons shall file verified written statements of economic interests, as provided in this Article:
* * *
Illinois Constitution, and candidates for nomination or election to such Commission or Board.
(d) Persons whose appointment to office is subject to
confirmation by the Senate and persons appointed by the Governor to any other position on a board or commission described in subsection (a) of Section 15 of the Gubernatorial Boards and Commissions Act.
(e) Holders of, and candidates for nomination or
election to, the office of judge or associate judge of the Circuit Court and the office of judge of the Appellate or Supreme Court.
(f) Persons who are employed by any branch, agency,
authority or board of the government of this State, including but not limited to, the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority, the Illinois Housing Development Authority, the Illinois Community College Board, and institutions under the jurisdiction of the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Chicago State University, Board of Trustees of Eastern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Governor's State University, Board of Trustees of Illinois State University, Board of Trustees of Northeastern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Northern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Western Illinois University, or Board of Trustees of the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, and are compensated for services as employees and not as independent contractors and who:
(1) are, or function as, the head of a
department, commission, board, division, bureau, authority or other administrative unit within the government of this State, or who exercise similar authority within the government of this State;
(2) have direct supervisory authority over, or
direct responsibility for the formulation, negotiation, issuance or execution of contracts entered into by the State in the amount of $5,000 or more;
(3) have authority for the issuance or
* * *
financial inspection of regulated nongovernmental entities;
(6) adjudicate, arbitrate, or decide any judicial
or administrative proceeding, or review the adjudication, arbitration or decision of any judicial or administrative proceeding within the authority of the State;
(7) have supervisory responsibility for 20 or
more employees of the State;
(8) negotiate, assign, authorize, or grant naming
rights or sponsorship rights regarding any property or asset of the State, whether real, personal, tangible, or intangible; or
(9) have responsibility with respect to the
procurement of goods or services.
(g) Persons who are elected to office in a unit of
local government, and candidates for nomination or election to that office, including regional superintendents of school districts.
(h) Persons appointed to the governing board of a
unit of local government, or of a special district, and persons appointed to a zoning board, or zoning board of appeals, or to a regional, county, or municipal plan commission, or to a board of review of any county, and persons appointed to the Board of the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority and any Trustee appointed under Section 22 of the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority Act, and persons appointed to a board or commission of a unit of local government who have authority to authorize the expenditure of public funds. This subsection does not apply to members of boards or commissions who function in an advisory capacity.
(i) Persons who are employed by a unit of local
government and are compensated for services as employees and not as independent contractors and who:
(1) are, or function as, the head of a
department, division, bureau, authority or other administrative unit within the unit of local government, or who exercise similar authority within the unit of local government;
(2) have direct supervisory authority over, or
* * *
(m) Members of the board of commissioners of any
flood prevention district created under the Flood Prevention District Act or the Beardstown Regional Flood Prevention District Act.
(n) Members of the board of any retirement system or
investment board established under the Illinois Pension Code, if not required to file under any other provision of this Section.
(o) Members of the board of any pension fund
established under the Illinois Pension Code, if not required to file under any other provision of this Section.
(p) Members of the investment advisory panel created
under Section 20 of the Illinois Prepaid Tuition Act.
This Section shall not be construed to prevent any unit of local government from enacting financial disclosure requirements that mandate more information than required by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-6, eff. 4-3-09; 96-543, eff. 8-17-09; 96-555, eff. 8-18-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 97-309, eff. 8-11-11; 97-754, eff. 7-6-12.)
Sections: 4A-101 4A-102 4A-103 4A-104 4A-105 4A-106 4A-106.1 4A-107 4A-108 Next