(5 ILCS 420/4A-101) (from Ch. 127, par. 604A-101)
Sec. 4A-101. Persons required to file. The following persons shall file verified written statements of economic interests, as provided in this Article:
* * *
authority or board of the government of this State, including but not limited to, the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority, the Illinois Housing Development Authority, the Illinois Community College Board, and institutions under the jurisdiction of the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Chicago State University, Board of Trustees of Eastern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Governor's State University, Board of Trustees of Illinois State University, Board of Trustees of Northeastern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Northern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Western Illinois University, or Board of Trustees of the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, and are compensated for services as employees and not as independent contractors and who:
(1) are, or function as, the head of a
department, commission, board, division, bureau, authority or other administrative unit within the government of this State, or who exercise similar authority within the government of this State;
(2) have direct supervisory authority over, or
direct responsibility for the formulation, negotiation, issuance or execution of contracts entered into by the State in the amount of $5,000 or more;
(3) have authority for the issuance or
promulgation of rules and regulations within areas under the authority of the State;
(4) have authority for the approval of
professional licenses;
(5) have responsibility with respect to the
financial inspection of regulated nongovernmental entities;
(6) adjudicate, arbitrate, or decide any judicial
or administrative proceeding, or review the adjudication, arbitration or decision of any judicial or administrative proceeding within the authority of the State;
(7) have supervisory responsibility for 20 or
more employees of the State;
(8) negotiate, assign, authorize, or grant naming
rights or sponsorship rights regarding any property or asset of the State, whether real, personal, tangible, or intangible; or
(9) have responsibility with respect to the
procurement of goods or services.
(g) Persons who are elected to office in a unit of
local government, and candidates for nomination or election to that office, including regional superintendents of school districts.
(h) Persons appointed to the governing board of a
unit of local government, or of a special district, and persons appointed to a zoning board, or zoning board of appeals, or to a regional, county, or municipal plan commission, or to a board of review of any county, and persons appointed to the Board of the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority and any Trustee appointed under Section 22 of the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority Act, and persons appointed to a board or commission of a unit of local government who have authority to authorize the expenditure of public funds. This subsection does not apply to members of boards or commissions who function in an advisory capacity.
(i) Persons who are employed by a unit of local
government and are compensated for services as employees and not as independent contractors and who:
* * *