Illinois Compiled Statutes 605 ILCS 10 Toll Highway Act. Section 8.5
    (605 ILCS 10/8.5)
    Sec. 8.5. Toll Highway Inspector General.
    (a) The Governor shall, with the advice and consent of the Senate by three-fifths of the elected members concurring by record vote, appoint a Toll Highway Inspector General for the purpose of detection, deterrence, and prevention of fraud, corruption, and mis
* * *
and inquiries by the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General must be conducted in compliance with the provisions of any collective bargaining agreement that applies to the affected employees of the Authority and that any recommendation for discipline or other action against any employee by the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General must comply with the provisions of any applicable collective bargaining agreement.
    (h) The Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General shall be an independent office of the Authority. Within its annual budget, the Authority shall provide a clearly delineated budget for the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General. The budget of the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General shall be adequate to support an independent and effective office. Except with the consent of the Toll Highway Inspector General, the Authority shall not reduce the budget of the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General by more than 10 percent (i) within any fiscal year or (ii) over the five-year term of each Toll Highway Inspector General. To the extent allowed by law and the Authority's policies, the Toll Highway Inspector General shall have sole responsibility for organizing the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General within the budget established by the Toll Highway Board, including the recruitment, supervision, and discipline of the employees of that office. The Toll Highway Inspector General shall report directly to the Board of Directors of the Authority with respect to the prompt and efficient operation of the Office of the Tollway Highway Inspector General.
    (i)(1) No Toll Highway Inspector General or employee of the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General may, during his or her term of appointment or employment:
        (A) become a candidate for any elective office;
        (B) hold any other elected or appointed public office
    except for appointments on governmental advisory boards or study commissions or as otherwise expressly authorized by law;
        (C) be actively involved in the affairs of any
    political party or political organization; or
        (D) advocate for the appointment of another person to
    an appointed public office or elected office or position or actively participate in any campaign for any elective office. As used in this paragraph (1), "appointed public office" means a position authorized by law that is filled by an appointing authority as provided by law and does not include employment by hiring in the ordinary course of business.
    (2) No Toll Inspector General or employee of the Office of the Toll Highway Inspector General may, for one year after the termination of his or her appointment or employment:
        (A) become a candidate for any elective office;
* * *