(605 ILCS 5/6-206) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-206)
Sec. 6-206. In counties under township organization, the board of town trustees of the various townships shall, from time to time, when requested by the supervisor of their respective townships designate one or more banks or savings and loan associations in which the road funds of the road district in the custody of the district treasurer may be kept, except that in consolidated township road districts such depository shall be designated by the highway board of trustees upon request of the treasurer of the respective consolidated township road district.
In counties not under township organization the county board shall, from time to time, when requested by the treasurer of any road district, designate one or more banks or savings and loan associations in which the road funds of the various road districts in such county may be kept.
When a bank or savings and loan association has been designated as a depository it shall continue as such until 10 days have elapsed after the new depository is designated and has qualified by furnishing the statements of resources and liabilities as is required in this Section. When a new depository is designated the board of town trustees, highway board of trustees or county board, as the case may be, shall notify the sureties of the district treasurer of that fact, in writing, at least 5 days before the transfer of fund. The district treasurer shall be discharged from responsibility for all moneys of the road fund which he deposits in a depository so designated while such moneys are so deposited.
No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-541.)
Sections: Previous 6-202.3 6-202.4 6-202.5 6-202.6 6-203 6-204 6-205 6-206 6-207 6-301 6-302 6-303 6-304 6-305 6-306 Next