Illinois Compiled Statutes 605 ILCS 5 Illinois Highway Code. Section 6-601
    (605 ILCS 5/6-601) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-601)
    Sec. 6-601. (a) On the petition of 25 legal voters of any road district to the district clerk he shall order a referendum on the proposition for or against an annual tax not to exceed .167% of the value of the taxable property, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining gravel, rock, macadam or other hard roads, or for improving, maintaining or repairing earth roads by draining, grading, oil treating or dragging. Such petition shall state the location and route of the proposed road or roads, and shall also state the annual rate per cent not exceeding .167% of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue. The referendum shall be held at the next annual town meeting, at a special town meeting called for that purpose, or at an election in accordance with the general election law. If the referendum is ordered to be held at the town meeting, or at a special town meeting called for that purpose, the district clerk shall give notice that at the next annual town meeting or special town meeting the proposition shall be voted upon. Such notice shall set forth the proposition and shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the township and by posting notices in at least 10 of the most public places in the town at least 10 days prior to the annual or special meeting. If the referendum is ordered to be held at an election, the district clerk shall certify that proposition to the proper election officials, who shall submit the proposition in accordance with the general election law.
    The proposition shall be substantially in the following form: --------------------------------------------------------------
    Shall
 a
 special
            YEStax
 for
 road
 purposes
    -------------------------------------be
 levied?
                     NO--------------------------------------------------------------
    (b) The preceding rate of .167% of the value of the taxable property, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, may be increased to .25% when authorized by a referendum held in accordance with the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 86-710.)
Sections:  Previous  6-516  6-517  6-518  6-519  6-520  6-521  6-522  6-601  6-602  6-603  6-604  6-605  6-615  6-616  6-617  Next