(605 ILCS 5/8-102) (from Ch. 121, par. 8-102)
Sec. 8-102. When an existing highway has been designated and established as a freeway as provided in this Article, no owner of or person having interest in land abutting such freeway shall lay out, provide or construct any new means or enlarge or extend any existing means of ingress to or egress from said abutting land from or to the freeway except upon written consent of the Department, any county board or the corporate authorities of any municipality, as the case may be, and the Department, county board, or the corporate authorities of any municipality, as the case may be, shall have full authority to deny their respective consent or to specify and enforce the terms and conditions under which new means of ingress or egress may be provided or existing means enlarged or extended. The Department, the county board, or the corporate authorities of any municipality, as the case may be, shall also have authority to extinguish by purchase or condemnation any existing rights or easements of access, crossing, light, air or view to, from or over the freeway vested in abutting land, in the same manner as the Department, county board, or corporate authorities of any municipality now is or hereafter may be authorized by law to acquire private property and property rights in connection with highways under their respective jurisdiction and control.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
Sections: Previous 8-101 8-102 8-103 8-104 8-105 8-106 8-107 8-107.1 8-108 8-109 Next