Illinois Compiled Statutes 605 ILCS 5 Illinois Highway Code. Section 9-113.1
    (605 ILCS 5/9-113.1) (from Ch. 121, par. 9-113.1)
    Sec. 9-113.1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 4-201.19 and 8-107.1 of this Code and in subsection (b) of this Section, and except to the extent authorized in "An Act in relation to the construction, operation, regulation and maintenance of a system of toll highways and to create The Illinois State Toll Highway Authority, and to define its powers and duties, to make an appropriation in conjunction therewith", approved August 7, 1967, as amended, no commercial establishment for serving motorists or highway users shall be constructed or located within the right-of-way of, or on publicly-owned or publicly-leased land acquired or used for or in connection with a highway. Nothing in this Act shall affect or impair the application of Sections 4-210 and 4-211 of the Illinois Highway Code, as now or hereafter amended to that portion of any highway where the rights of direct private access thereto generally from abutting property have not been extinguished by due process.
    Nothing in this Code shall prohibit the solicitation of donations or contributions by a local nonprofit organization at a courtesy rest stop which has been established by that organization. A courtesy rest stop is a temporary facility, locally sponsored, to encourage safety only on nationally recognized holidays by promoting a "refreshment break" for motorists. The courtesy rest stop must be conducted for the express purpose of improving the safety of highway travel and not primarily as an advertisement for any organization or other activity.
    All courtesy rest stop activity shall be conducted completely within existing safety rest areas located on freeways or other State highways and only on those days recognized as national holidays. Before granting authorization to establish a courtesy rest area, the Department shall determine that sufficient parking in the safety rest area or stop is available without requiring vehicles to stop or park on any ramp or other surface used for the movement of vehicles. The refreshments and any other service offered must be free of charge to the motorists. However, solicitation of free-will donations or contributions shall be permitted. The Department shall cooperate with the sponsoring organizations in the establishment of courtesy rest stops.
    (b) The Department may permit the placement and operation of vending machines in safety rest areas constructed or located on rights-of-way of non-toll fully access controlled State highways. The Department shall adopt rules and regulations governing the type of services provided, location and operation of machines, and all other aspects necessary to provide the best public service consistent with federal and State statutes. The Department, when allowing for the installation of vending machines, shall provide for the operation of such facilities through the Department of Human Services, which is the State licensing agency designated pursuant to Section 2(a) (5) of the federal Randolph-Sheppard Vending Stand Act of June 20, 1936 (49 Stat. 1559, Title 20, Sections 107-107F). The Department of Human Services shall assign licensed blind vendors to operate these vending facilities. However, if, after notification to all licensed blind vendors of the availability of a particular site, none is interested in operating that site, the Department of Human Services may contract for the operation of that site by a private contractor. Any income, after deduction for cost of items, labor and a negotiated percentage of profit, shall accrue to the Department of Human Services for the exclusive benefit of the vending facilities for the blind program or other programs of rehabilitation and training for the blind administered by the Department of Human Services. The Department of Human Services shall periodically notify licensed blind vendors of the availability of such contractually operated sites and make them available to interested licensed blind vendors.
    (c) The Department of Transportation may not charge the operators of vending facilities for any portion of the cost of rest area maintenance or oversight services provided by its employees prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1985. The Department shall not require the vending machine operators to perform any services other than those related to servicing and operating the approved vending machines.
(Source: P.A. 89-507, eff. 7-1-97.)
Sections:  Previous  9-112.2  9-112.3  9-112.4  9-112.5  9-113  9-113.01  9-113.02  9-113.1  9-114  9-115  9-115.1  9-116  9-117  9-118  9-119  Next