(625 ILCS 5/11-208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-208)
Sec. 11-208. Powers of local authorities.
(a) The provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
1. Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles,
except as limited by Sections 11-1306 and 11-1307 of this Act;
2. Regulating traffic by means of police officers or
traffic control signals;
3. Regulating or prohibiting processions or
assemblages on the highways; and certifying persons to control traffic for processions or assemblages;
4. Designating particular highways as one-way
highways and requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific direction;
5. Regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks
subject to the limitations set forth in Section 11-604;
6. Designating any highway as a through highway, as
authorized in Section 11-302, and requiring that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing the same or designating any intersection as a stop intersection or a yield right-of-way intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop or yield the right-of-way at one or more entrances to such intersections;
7. Restricting the use of highways as authorized in
Chapter 15;
8. Regulating the operation of bicycles and requiring
the registration and licensing of same, including the requirement of a registration fee;
9. Regulating or prohibiting the turning of vehicles
or specified types of vehicles at intersections;
10. Altering the speed limits as authorized in
Section 11-604;
11. Prohibiting U-turns;
12. Prohibiting pedestrian crossings at other than
designated and marked crosswalks or at intersections;
13. Prohibiting parking during snow removal operation;
14. Imposing fines in accordance with Section
11-1301.3 as penalties for use of any parking place reserved for persons with disabilities, as defined by Section 1-159.1, or disabled veterans by any person using a motor vehicle not bearing registration plates specified in Section 11-1301.1 or a special decal or device as defined in Section 11-1301.2 as evidence that the vehicle is operated by or for a person with disabilities or disabled veteran;
15. Adopting such other traffic regulations as are
specifically authorized by this Code; or
16. Enforcing the provisions of subsection (f) of
Section 3-413 of this Code or a similar local ordinance.
(b) No ordinance or regulation enacted under subsections 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 or 13 of paragraph (a) shall be effective until signs giving reasonable notice of such local traffic regulations are posted.
(c) The provisions of this Code shall not prevent any municipality having a population of 500,000 or more inhabitants from prohibiting any person from driving or operating any motor vehicle upon the roadways of such municipality with headlamps on high beam or bright.
(d) The provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities within the reasonable exercise of their police power from prohibiting, on private property, the unauthorized use of parking spaces reserved for persons with disabilities.
(e) No unit of local government, including a home rule unit, may enact or enforce an ordinance that applies only to motorcycles if the principal purpose for that ordinance is to restrict the access of motorcycles to any highway or portion of a highway for which federal or State funds have been used for the planning, design, construction, or maintenance of that highway. No unit of local government, including a home rule unit, may enact an ordinance requiring motorcycle users to wear protective headgear. Nothing in this subsection (e) shall affect the authority of a unit of local government to regulate motorcycles for traffic control purposes or in accordance with Section 12-602 of this Code. No unit of local government, including a home rule unit, may regulate motorcycles in a manner inconsistent with this Code. This subsection (e) is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
(f) A municipality or county designated in Section 11-208.6 may enact an ordinance providing for an automated traffic law enforcement system to enforce violations of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance and imposing liability on a registered owner or lessee of a vehicle used in such a violation.
(g) A municipality or county, as provided in Section 11-1201.1, may enact an ordinance providing for an automated traffic law enforcement system to enforce violations of Section 11-1201 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance and imposing liability on a registered owner of a vehicle used in such a violation.
(h) A municipality designated in Section 11-208.8 may enact an ordinance providing for an automated speed enforcement system to enforce violations of Article VI of Chapter 11 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
(i) A municipality or county designated in Section 11-208.9 may enact an ordinance providing for an automated traffic law enforcement system to enforce violations of Section 11-1414 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance and imposing liability on a registered owner or lessee of a vehicle used in such a violation.
(Source: P.A. 97-29, eff. 1-1-12; 97-672, eff. 7-1-12; 98-396, eff. 1-1-14; 98-556, eff. 1-1-14; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
Sections: Previous 11-202 11-203 11-204 11-204.1 11-205 11-206 11-207 11-208 11-208.1 11-208.2 11-208.3 11-208.4 11-208.5 11-208.6 11-208.7 Next