Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 11-703
    (625 ILCS 5/11-703) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-703)
    Sec. 11-703. Overtaking a vehicle on the left. The following rules govern the overtaking and passing of vehicles proceeding in the same direction, subject to those limitations, exceptions, and special rules otherwise stated in this Chapter:
        (a) The driver of a vehicle overtaking another
    vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle. In no event shall such movement be made by driving off the pavement or the main traveled portion of the roadway.
        (b) Except when overtaking and passing on the right
    is permitted, the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle on audible signal and shall not increase the speed of his vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle.
        (c) The driver of a 2 wheeled vehicle may not, in
    passing upon the left of any vehicle proceeding in the same direction, pass upon the right of any vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless there is an unobstructed lane of traffic available to permit such passing maneuver safely.
        (d) The operator of a motor vehicle overtaking a
    bicycle or individual proceeding in the same direction on a highway shall leave a safe distance, but not less than 3 feet, when passing the bicycle or individual and shall maintain that distance until safely past the overtaken bicycle or individual.
        (e) A person driving a motor vehicle shall not, in a
    reckless manner, drive the motor vehicle unnecessarily close to, toward, or near a bicyclist, pedestrian, or a person riding a horse or driving an animal drawn vehicle.
        (f) Every person convicted of paragraph (e) of this
    Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if the violation does not result in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another. If the violation results in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, the person shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 95-231, eff. 1-1-08; 96-1007, eff. 1-1-11.)
Sections:  Previous  11-606  11-608  11-610  11-611  11-612  11-701  11-702  11-703  11-704  11-705  11-706  11-707  11-708  11-709  11-709.1  Next