(625 ILCS 5/12-610.2)
Sec. 12-610.2. Electronic communication devices.
(a) As used in this Section:
"Electronic communication device" means an electronic device, including but not limited to a hand-held wireless telephone, hand-held personal digital assistant, or a portable or mobile computer, but does not include a global positioning system or navigation system or a device that is physically or electronically integrated into the motor vehicle.
(b) A person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device.
(b-5) A person commits aggravated use of an electronic communication device when he or she violates subsection (b) and in committing the violation he or she was involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in great bodily harm, permanent disability, disfigurement, or death to another and the violation was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
(c) A second or subsequent violation of this Section is an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles. A person who violates this Section shall be fined a maximum of $75 for a first offense, $100 for a second offense, $125 for a third offense, and $150 for a fourth or subsequent offense.
(d) This Section does not apply to:
(1) a law enforcement officer or operator of an
emergency vehicle while performing his or her official duties;
(2) a driver using an electronic communication device
for the sole purpose of reporting an emergency situation and continued communication with emergency personnel during the emergency situation;
(3) a driver using an electronic communication device
in hands-free or voice-operated mode, which may include the use of a headset;
(4) a driver of a commercial motor vehicle reading a
message displayed on a permanently installed communication device designed for a commercial motor vehicle with a screen that does not exceed 10 inches tall by 10 inches wide in size;
(5) a driver using an electronic communication device
while parked on the shoulder of a roadway;
(6) a driver using an electronic communication device
when the vehicle is stopped due to normal traffic being obstructed and the driver has the motor vehicle transmission in neutral or park;
(7) a driver using two-way or citizens band radio
services;
(8) a driver using two-way mobile radio transmitters
or receivers for licensees of the Federal Communications Commission in the amateur radio service;
(9) a driver using an electronic communication device
by pressing a single button to initiate or terminate a voice communication; or
(10) a driver using an electronic communication
device capable of performing multiple functions, other than a hand-held wireless telephone or hand-held personal digital assistant (for example, a fleet management system, dispatching device, citizens band radio, or music player) for a purpose that is not otherwise prohibited by this Section.
(e) A person convicted of violating subsection (b-5) commits a Class A misdemeanor if the violation resulted in great bodily harm, permanent disability, or disfigurement to another. A person convicted of violating subsection (b-5) commits a Class 4 felony if the violation resulted in the death of another person.
(Source: P.A. 97-828, eff. 7-20-12; 98-506, eff. 1-1-14; 98-507, eff. 1-1-14; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
Sections: Previous 12-606 12-607 12-607.1 12-608 12-609 12-610 12-610.1 12-610.2 12-610.5 12-611 12-612 12-613 12-701 12-702 12-703 Next