Illinois Compiled Statutes 625 ILCS 5 Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 5-101
    (625 ILCS 5/5-101) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 5-101)
    Sec. 5-101. New vehicle dealers must be licensed.
    (a) No person shall engage in this State in the business of selling or dealing in, on consignment or otherwise, new vehicles of any make, or act as an intermediary or agent or broker for any licensed dealer or vehi
* * *
    officers, directors, and shareholders having a ten percent or greater ownership interest in the corporation, setting forth the residence address of each; if the applicant is a sole proprietorship, a partnership, an unincorporated association, a trust, or any similar form of business organization, the name and residence address of the proprietor or of each partner, member, officer, director, trustee, or manager.
        3. The make or makes of new vehicles which the
    applicant will offer for sale at retail in this State.
        4. The name of each manufacturer or franchised
    distributor, if any, of new vehicles with whom the applicant has contracted for the sale of such new vehicles. As evidence of this fact, the application shall be accompanied by a signed statement from each such manufacturer or franchised distributor. If the applicant is in the business of offering for sale new conversion vehicles, trucks or vans, except for trucks modified to serve a special purpose which includes but is not limited to the following vehicles: street sweepers, fertilizer spreaders, emergency vehicles, implements of husbandry or maintenance type vehicles, he must furnish evidence of a sales and service agreement from both the chassis manufacturer and second stage manufacturer.
        5. A statement that the applicant has been approved
* * *
Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
        6. A statement that the applicant has complied with
    the appropriate liability insurance requirement. A Certificate of Insurance in a solvent company authorized to do business in the State of Illinois shall be included with each application covering each location at which he proposes to act as a new vehicle dealer. The policy must provide liability coverage in the minimum amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 for damage to property. Such policy shall expire not sooner than December 31 of the year for which the license was issued or renewed. The expiration of the insurance policy shall not terminate the liability under the policy arising during the period for which the policy was filed. Trailer and mobile home dealers are exempt from this requirement.
        If the permitted user has a liability insurance
    policy that provides automobile liability insurance coverage of at least $100,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any 2 or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 for damage to property, then the permitted user's insurer shall be the primary insurer and the dealer's insurer shall be the secondary insurer. If the permitted user does not have a liability insurance policy that provides automobile liability insurance coverage of at least
* * *
    the applicant as the Secretary of State may by rule or regulation prescribe.
        12. A statement that the applicant understands
    Chapter One through Chapter Five of this Code.
    (c) Any change which renders no longer accurate any information contained in any application for a new vehicle dealer's license shall be amended within 30 days after the occurrence of such change on such form as the Secretary of State may prescribe by rule or regulation, accompanied by an amendatory fee of $2.
    (d) Anything in this Chapter 5 to the contrary notwithstanding no person shall be licensed as a new vehicle dealer unless:
        1. He is authorized by contract in writing between
    himself and the manufacturer or franchised distributor of such make of vehicle to so sell the same in this State, and
        2. Such person shall maintain an established place of
    business as defined in this Act.
    (e) The Secretary of State shall, within a reasonable time after receipt, examine an application submitted to him under this Section and unless he makes a determination that the application submitted to him does not conform with the requirements of this Section or that grounds exist for a denial of the application, under Section 5-501 of this Chapter, grant the applicant an original new vehicle dealer's license in writing for his established place of business and a supplemental license in writing for each additional place of business in such form as he may prescribe by rule or regulation which shall include the following:
        1. The name of the person licensed;
        2. If a corporation, the name and address of its
* * *