(625 ILCS 5/6-107.1)
Sec. 6-107.1. Instruction permit for a minor.
(a) The Secretary of State, upon receiving proper application and payment of the required fee, may issue an instruction permit to any person under the age of 18 years who is not ineligible for a license under paragraphs 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, or 8 of Section 6-103, after the applicant has successfully passed such examination as the Secretary of State in his discretion may prescribe.
(1) An instruction permit issued under this Section
shall be valid for a period of 24 months after the date of its issuance and shall be restricted, by the Secretary of State, to the operation of a motor vehicle by the minor only when under direct supervision of the adult instructor of a driver education program during enrollment in the program or when practicing under direct supervision of a parent, legal guardian, family member, or a person in loco parentis who is 21 years of age or more, has a license classification to operate such vehicle and at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver.
(2) A 24 month instruction permit for a motor driven
cycle may be issued to a person 16 or 17 years of age and entitles the holder to drive upon the highways during daylight under direct supervision of a licensed motor driven cycle operator or motorcycle operator 21 years of age or older who has a license classification to operate such motor driven cycle or motorcycle and at least one year of driving experience.
(3) A 24 month instruction permit for a motorcycle
other than a motor driven cycle may be issued to a person 16 or 17 years of age in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 2 of Section 6-103 and entitles a holder to drive upon the highways during daylight under the direct supervision of a licensed motorcycle operator 21 years of age or older who has at least one year of driving experience.
(b) An instruction permit issued under this Section when issued to a person under the age of 18 years shall, as a matter of law, be invalid for the operation of any motor vehicle during the following times:
(1) Between 11:00 p.m. Friday and 6:00 a.m. Saturday;
(2) Between 11:00 p.m. Saturday and 6:00 a.m. on
Sunday; and
(3) Between 10:00 p.m. on Sunday to Thursday,
inclusive, and 6:00 a.m. on the following day.
The instruction permit of a person under the age of 18 shall not be invalid as described in paragraph (b) of this Section if the instruction permit holder under the age of 18 was:
(1) accompanied by the minor's parent or guardian or
other person in custody or control of the minor;
(2) on an errand at the direction of the minor's
parent or guardian, without any detour or stop;
(3) in a motor vehicle involved in interstate travel;
(4) going to or returning home from an employment
activity, without any detour or stop;
(5) involved in an emergency;
(6) going to or returning home from, without any
detour or stop, an official school, religious, or other recreational activity supervised by adults and sponsored by a government or governmental agency, a civic organization, or another similar entity that takes responsibility for the licensee, without any detour or stop;
(7) exercising First Amendment rights protected by
the United States Constitution, such as the free exercise of religion, freedom of speech, and the right of assembly; or
(8) married or had been married or is an emancipated
minor under the Emancipation of Minors Act.
(b-1) No instruction permit shall be issued to any applicant who is under the age of 18 years and who has been certified to be a chronic or habitual truant, as defined in Section 26-2a of the School Code.
An applicant under the age of 18 years who provides proof that he or she has resumed regular school attendance or that his or her application was denied in error shall be eligible to receive an instruction permit if other requirements are met. The Secretary shall adopt rules for implementing this subsection (b-1).
(c) Any person under the age of 16 years who possesses an instruction permit and whose driving privileges have been suspended or revoked under the provisions of this Code shall not be granted a Family Financial Responsibility Driving Permit or a Restricted Driving Permit.
(Source: P.A. 95-310, eff. 1-1-08; 96-1237, eff. 1-1-11.)
Sections: Previous 6-106.1c 6-106.2 6-106.3 6-106.4 6-106.11 6-106.12 6-107 6-107.1 6-107.2 6-107.3 6-107.4 6-107.5 6-108 6-108.1 6-109 Next