(625 ILCS 5/7-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202)
Sec. 7-202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a) The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by Sections 7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply:
1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy covering such driver and owner with respect to the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident;
2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond;
4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as a self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502;
5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with Section 8-101 or Section 9-101;
6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with the Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95-473), as now or hereafter amended;
7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident was owned by the United States, this State or any political sub-division of this State, any municipality therein, or any local Mass Transit District;
8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or property of any one other than such driver or owner;
9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the time of the motor vehicle accident was parked, unless such vehicle was parked at a place where parking was at the time of the accident prohibited under any applicable law or ordinance;
10. To the owner of a vehicle if at the time of the motor vehicle accident the vehicle was being operated without his permission, express or implied, or was parked by a person who had been operating such motor vehicle without such permission;
11. To the driver, if not the owner, of a commercial motor vehicle on which there was no liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of such vehicle in effect at the time of the motor vehicle accident when the driver was operating the vehicle in the course of the driver's employment and had no actual knowledge of such lack of a liability policy or bond prior to the motor vehicle accident.
(b) If at the time of the motor vehicle accident, an owner or driver is covered by a motor vehicle liability policy or bond meeting the requirements of this Code, such owner or driver shall be exempt from suspension under Section 7-205 as to that motor vehicle accident, if the company issuing the policy or bond has failed, and such policy or bond was not effective at the time of the motor vehicle accident or any time thereafter, provided, that the owner or driver had no knowledge of the company's failure prior to the motor vehicle accident, and such owner or driver has secured within 30 days after learning of such failure another liability policy or bond meeting the requirements of the Code relating to future occurrences or motor vehicle accidents.
As used in this paragraph, the words "failed" or "failure" mean that the company has suspended operations by order of a court.
(Source: P.A. 85-293.)
Sections: Previous 7-100 7-101 7-102 7-201 7-201.1 7-201.2 7-201.3 7-202 7-203 7-204 7-205 7-206 7-207 7-208 7-209 Next