Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 ILCS 20 Revised Cities and Villages Act of 1941. Section 21-28
    (65 ILCS 20/21-28) (from Ch. 24, par. 21-28)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 98-1171)
    Sec. 21-28. Nomination by petition.
    (a) All nominations for alderman of any ward in the city shall be by petition. All petitions for nominations of candidates shall be signed by such a number of legal voters of the ward as will aggregate not less than 4% of all the votes cast for alderman in such ward at the last preceding general election. For the election following the redistricting of wards petitions for nominations of candidates shall be signed by the number of legal voters of the ward as will aggregate not less than 4% of the total number of votes cast for mayor at the last preceding municipal election divided by the number of wards.
    (b) All nominations for mayor, city clerk, and city treasurer in the city shall be by petition. Each petition for nomination of a candidate must be signed by at least 12,500 legal voters of the city.
    (c) All such petitions, and procedure with respect thereto, shall conform in other respects to the provisions of the election and ballot laws then in force in the city of Chicago concerning the nomination of independent candidates for public office by petition. The method of nomination herein provided is exclusive of and replaces all other methods heretofore provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 98-115, eff. 7-29-13.)
     (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 98-1171)
    (a) All nominations for alderman of any ward in the city shall be by petition. Each petition for nomination of a candidate shall be signed by at least 473 legal voters of the ward.
(Source: P.A. 98-115, eff. 7-29-13; 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15.)
Sections:  Previous  21-21  21-22  21-23  21-24  21-25  21-26  21-27  21-28  21-29  21-30  21-31  21-32  21-33  21-34  21-35  Next