(65 ILCS 5/1-1-10) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-10)
Sec. 1-1-10. It is the policy of this State that all powers granted, either expressly or by necessary implication, by this Code, by Illinois statute, or the Illinois Constitution to municipalities may be exercised by those municipalities, and the officers, employees and agents of each notwithstanding effects on competition.
It is further the policy of this State that home-rule municipalities, the officers, employees and agents of each may (1) exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to their government and affairs or (2) exercise those powers within traditional areas of municipal activity, except as limited by the Illinois Constitution or a proper limiting statute, notwithstanding effects on competition.
It is the intention of the General Assembly that the "State action exemption" to the application of federal antitrust statutes be fully available to all municipalities, and the agents, officers and employees of each to the extent they are exercising authority as aforesaid, including, but not limited to, the provisions of Sections 6, 7 and 10 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution or the provisions of the following Illinois statutes, as each is now in existence or may hereinafter be amended:
(a) The Illinois Local Library Act; "An Act to provide the manner of levying or imposing taxes for the provision of special services to areas within the boundaries of home rule units and non-home rule municipalities and counties", approved September 21, 1973, as amended; "An Act to facilitate the development and construction of housing, to provide governmental assistance therefor, and to repeal an Act herein named", approved July 2, 1947, as amended; or the Housing Authorities Act, the Housing Cooperation Law, the Blighted Areas Redevelopment Act of 1947, the Blighted Vacant Areas Development Act of 1949, the Urban Community Conservation Act, the Illinois Enterprise Zone Act or any other power exercised pursuant to the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act; or
(b) Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 of Article 7 of the Illinois Municipal Code; Divisions 9, 10 and 11 of Article 8 of the Illinois Municipal Code; Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 of Article 9 of the Illinois Municipal Code; and all of Divisions of Articles 10 and 11 of the Illinois Municipal Code; or
(c) Any other Illinois statute or constitutional provision now existing or which may be enacted in the future, by which any municipality may exercise authority.
The "State action exemption" for which provision is made by this Section shall be liberally construed in favor of such municipalities and the agents, employees and officers thereof, and such exemption shall be available notwithstanding that the action of the municipality or its agents, officers or employees constitutes an irregular exercise of constitutional or statutory powers. However, this exemption shall not apply where the action alleged to be in violation of antitrust law exceeds either (1) powers granted, either expressly or by necessary implication, by Illinois statute or the Illinois Constitution or (2) powers granted to a home rule municipality to perform any function pertaining to its government and affairs or to act within traditional areas of municipal activity, except as limited by the Illinois Constitution or a proper limiting statute.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, where it is alleged that a violation of the antitrust laws has occurred, the relief available to the plaintiffs shall be limited to an injunction which enjoins the alleged activity.
Nothing in this Section is intended to prohibit or limit any cause of action other than under an antitrust theory.
(Source: P.A. 84-1050.)
Sections: Previous 1-1-4 1-1-5 1-1-6 1-1-7 1-1-7.1 1-1-8 1-1-9 1-1-10 1-1-11 1-1-12 1-2-1 1-2-1.1 1-2-1.2 1-2-2 1-2-3 Next