(65 ILCS 5/1-2-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-2-7)
Sec. 1-2-7. All actions brought to enforce any fine, imprisonment, penalty, or forfeiture under any ordinance of any municipality, shall be brought in the corporate name of the municipality, as plaintiff. No prosecution, recovery, conviction, or acquittal, for the violation of any ordinance, shall constitute a defense to any other prosecution of the same party for any other violation of the same or any other ordinance, although the different causes of action existed at the same time, and, if united, would not have exceeded the jurisdiction of the court.
(Source: P.A. 77-1295.)
Sections: Previous 1-2-1.2 1-2-2 1-2-3 1-2-3.1 1-2-4 1-2-5 1-2-6 1-2-7 1-2-8 1-2-9 1-2-9.1 1-2-9.2 1-2-11 1-2-12 1-2-12.1 Next