Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 ILCS 5 Illinois Municipal Code. Section 11-138-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-138-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-138-1)
    Sec. 11-138-1. Any water company organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of supplying any municipality or the inhabitants thereof with water, may locate its source of supply at, or change its source of supply to, a point not more than 20 miles beyond the corporate limits of the municipality. Such company may enter upon any land and take and damage private property beyond those corporate limits, (1) for the construction, maintenance, and operation of a line or lines of water-pipe to the source of supply, (2) for the necessary pumping stations, reservoirs, and other appurtenances, and (3) for the protection of all reservoirs, submerged land, and source of supply from contamination, pollution, or damage from any cause whatsoever.
    Such a company may construct, maintain, and operate beyond those corporate limits such a line or lines of water-pipe across or under any railroad right-of-way, and in and under any public or private road, highway, street, alley, or public ground, or across or under any of the waters within this state, subject, however, to these conditions: (1) such a line or lines of water-pipe shall not interfere with any railroad, or with any sewer, gas pipes, water-pipes, or other conduit, already laid in or under any public or private road, highway, street, alley, or public ground by public authority; (2) such a company, in the construction and repair of such a line or lines of water-pipe, shall restore any public or private road, highway, street, alley, or public ground that is damaged to the same condition as before, and shall not unnecessarily interfere with the public use of the navigation of any of the specified waters; and (3) the laying of the water-pipes and construction of the other works shall be done under such reasonable regulations as the corporate authorities of any township or municipality wherein that work is done may prescribe.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
Sections:  Previous  11-136-8  11-136-9  11-137-1  11-137-2  11-137-3  11-137-4  11-137-5  11-138-1  11-138-2  11-138-3  11-139-1  11-139-2  11-139-3  11-139-4  11-139-5  Next