Illinois Compiled Statutes 65 ILCS 5 Illinois Municipal Code. Section 11-31-2
    (65 ILCS 5/11-31-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-31-2)
    Sec. 11-31-2. (a) If the appropriate official of any municipality determines, upon due investigation, that any building or structure therein fails to conform to the minimum standards of health and safety as set forth in the applicable ordinances of such municipality, and the owner or owners of such building or structure fails, after due notice, to cause such property so to conform, the municipality may make application to the circuit court for an injunction requiring compliance with such ordinances or for such other order as the court may deem necessary or appropriate to secure such compliance.
    If the appropriate official of any municipality determines, upon due investigation, that any building or structure located within the area affected by a conservation plan, adopted by the municipality pursuant to the Urban Community Conservation Act, fails to conform to the standards and provisions of such plan, and the owner or owners of such building or structure fails, after due notice, to cause such property so to conform, the municipality has the power to make application to the circuit court for an injunction requiring compliance with such plan or for such other order as the court may deem necessary or appropriate to secure such compliance.
    The hearing upon such suit shall be expedited by the court and shall be given precedence over all other actions.
    If, upon application hereunder, the court orders the appointment of a receiver to cause such building or structure to conform, such receiver may use the rents and issues of such property toward maintenance, repair and rehabilitation of the property prior to and despite any assignment of rents; and the court may further authorize the receiver to recover the cost of such maintenance, repair and rehabilitation by the issuance and sale of notes or receiver's certificates bearing such interest as the court may fix, and such notes or certificates, after their initial issuance and transfer by the receiver, shall be freely transferable and when sold or transferred by the receiver in return for a valuable consideration in money, material, labor or services, shall be a first lien upon the real estate and the rents and issues thereof, and shall be superior to all prior assignments of rents and all prior existing liens and encumbrances, except taxes; provided, that within 90 days of such sale or transfer for value by the receiver of such note or certificate, the holder thereof shall file notice of lien in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located, or in the office of the registrar of titles of such county if the real estate affected is registered under the Registered Titles (Torrens) Act. The notice of the lien filed shall set forth (1) a description of the real estate affected sufficient for the identification thereof, (2) the face amount of the receiver's note or certificate, together with the interest payable thereon, and (3) the date when the receiver's note or certificate was sold or transferred for value by the receiver. Upon payment to the holder of the receiver's note or certificate of the face amount thereof together with any interest thereon to such date of payment, and upon the filing of record of a sworn statement of such payment, the lien of such certificate shall be released. Unless the lien is enforced pursuant to subsection (b), the
* * *