(65 ILCS 5/11-48.2-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-48.2-4)
Sec. 11-48.2-4. No action taken by the municipality under this section directing a private owner to do or refrain from doing any specific thing, or refusing to permit a private owner to do some specific thing he desires to do, in connection with property designated by ordinance hereunder, shall be taken by the municipality except after due notice to such owner and opportunity for him to be heard at a public hearing, and if such action is taken by administrative decision as defined in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure, it shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law and all amendments and modifications thereof and rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
Sections: Previous 11-48-1 11-48-2 11-48-3 11-48.2-1 11-48.2-1A 11-48.2-2 11-48.2-3 11-48.2-4 11-48.2-5 11-48.2-6 11-48.2-7 11-48.3-1 11-48.3-2 11-48.3-3 11-48.3-4 Next