(65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-74.4-4)
Sec. 11-74.4-4. Municipal powers and duties; redevelopment project areas. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly do not apply to a municipality that, (i) before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, has adopted an ordinance or resolution fixing a time and place for a public hearing u
* * *
(b) Make and enter into all contracts with property owners, developers, tenants, overlapping taxing bodies, and others necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment plan and project. Contract provisions concerning loan repayment obligations in contracts entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly shall terminate no later than the last to occur of the estimated dates of completion of the redevelopment project and retirement of the obligations issued to finance redevelopment project costs as required by item (3) of subsection (n) of Section 11-74.4-3. Payments received under contracts entered into by the municipality prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly that are received after the redevelopment project area has been terminated by municipal ordinance shall be deposited into a special fund of the municipality to be used for other community redevelopment needs within the redevelopment project area.
(c) Within a redevelopment project area, acquire by purchase, donation, lease or eminent domain; own, convey, lease, mortgage or dispose of land and other property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein, and grant or acquire licenses, easements and options with respect thereto, all in the manner and at such price the municipality determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives of the redevelopment plan and project. No conveyance, lease, mortgage, disposition of land or other property owned by a municipality, or agreement relating to the development of such municipal property shall be made except upon the adoption of an ordinance by the corporate authorities of the municipality. Furthermore, no conveyance, lease, mortgage, or other disposition of land owned by a municipality or agreement relating to the development of such municipal property shall be made without making public disclosure of the terms of the disposition and all bids and proposals made in response to the municipality's request. The procedures for obtaining such bids and proposals shall provide reasonable opportunity for any person to submit alternative proposals or bids.
(d) Within a redevelopment project area, clear any area by demolition or removal of any existing buildings and structures.
(e) Within a redevelopment project area, renovate or rehabilitate or construct any structure or building, as permitted under this Act.
(f) Install, repair, construct, reconstruct or relocate streets, utilities and site improvements essential to the preparation of the redevelopment area for use in accordance with a redevelopment plan.
(g) Within a redevelopment project area, fix, charge and collect fees, rents and charges for the use of any building or property owned or leased by it or any part thereof, or facility therein.
(h) Accept grants, guarantees and donations of property, labor, or other things of value from a public or private source for use within a project redevelopment area.
(i) Acquire and construct public facilities within a redevelopment project area, as permitted under this Act.
(j) Incur project redevelopment costs and reimburse developers who incur redevelopment project costs authorized by a redevelopment agreement; provided, however, that on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, no municipality shall incur redevelopment project costs (except for planning costs and any other eligible costs authorized by municipal ordinance or resolution that are subsequently included in the redevelopment plan for the area and are incurred by the municipality after the ordinance or resolution is adopted) that are not consistent with the program for accomplishing the objectives of the redevelopment plan as included in that plan and approved by the municipality until the municipality has amended the redevelopment plan as provided elsewhere in this Act.
* * *