(65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-74.4-4)
Sec. 11-74.4-4. Municipal powers and duties; redevelopment project areas. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly do not apply to a municipality that, (i) before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, has adopted an ordinance or resolution fixing a time and place for a public hearing u
* * *
within which the redevelopment project area is located a certified copy of the ordinances, a legal description of the redevelopment project area, a map of the redevelopment project area, identification of the year that the county clerk shall use for determining the total initial equalized assessed value of the redevelopment project area consistent with subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-9, and a list of the parcel or tax identification number of each parcel of property included in the redevelopment project area.
(b) Make and enter into all contracts with property owners, developers, tenants, overlapping taxing bodies, and others necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment plan and project. Contract provisions concerning loan repayment obligations in contracts entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly shall terminate no later than the last to occur of the estimated dates of completion of the redevelopment project and retirement of the obligations issued to finance redevelopment project costs as required by item (3) of subsection (n) of Section 11-74.4-3. Payments received under contracts entered into by the municipality prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly that are received after the redevelopment project area has been terminated by municipal ordinance shall be deposited into a special fund of the municipality to be used for other community redevelopment needs within the redevelopment project area.
* * *
(i) Acquire and construct public facilities within a redevelopment project area, as permitted under this Act.
(j) Incur project redevelopment costs and reimburse developers who incur redevelopment project costs authorized by a redevelopment agreement; provided, however, that on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, no municipality shall incur redevelopment project costs (except for planning costs and any other eligible costs authorized by municipal ordinance or resolution that are subsequently included in the redevelopment plan for the area and are incurred by the municipality after the ordinance or resolution is adopted) that are not consistent with the program for accomplishing the objectives of the redevelopment plan as included in that plan and approved by the municipality until the municipality has amended the redevelopment plan as provided elsewhere in this Act.
(k) Create a commission of not less than 5 or more than 15 persons to be appointed by the mayor or president of the municipality with the consent of the majority of the governing board of the municipality. Members of a commission appointed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1987 shall be appointed for initial terms of 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 years, respectively, in such numbers as to provide that the terms of not more than 1/3 of all such members shall expire in any one year. Their successors shall be appointed for a term of 5 years. The commission, subject to approval of the corporate authorities may exercise the powers enumerated in this Section. The commission shall also have the power to hold the public hearings required by this division and make recommendations to the corporate authorities concerning the adoption of redevelopment plans, redevelopment projects and designation of redevelopment project areas.
* * *