(65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-74.4-4)
Sec. 11-74.4-4. Municipal powers and duties; redevelopment project areas. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly do not apply to a municipality that, (i) before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, has adopted an ordinance or resolution fixing a time and place for a public hearing under Section 11-74.4-5 or (ii) before July 1, 1999, has adopted an ordinance or resolution providing for a feasibility study under Section 11-74.4-4.1, but has not yet adopted an ordinance approving redevelopment plans and redevelopment projects or designating redevelopment project areas under this Section, until after that municipality adopts an ordinance approving redevelopment plans and redevelopment projects or designating redevelopment project areas under this Section; thereafter the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly apply to the same extent that they apply to redevelopment plans and redevelopment projects that were approved and redevelopment projects that were designated before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly.
A municipality may:
(a) By ordinance introduced in the governing body of the municipality within 14 to 90 days from the completion of the hearing specified in Section 11-74.4-5 approve redevelopment plans and redevelopment projects, and designate redevelopment project areas pursuant to notice and hearing required by this Act. No redevelopment project area shall be designated unless a plan and project are approved prior to the designation of such area and such area shall include only those contiguous parcels of real property and improvements thereon substantially benefited by the proposed redevelopment project improvements. Upon adoption of the ordinances, the municipality shall forthwith transmit to the county clerk of the county or counties within which the redevelopment project area is located a certified copy of the ordinances, a legal description of the redevelopment project area, a map of the redevelopment project area, identification of the year that the county clerk shall use for determining the total initial equalized assessed value of the redevelopment project area consistent with subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-9, and a list of the parcel or tax identification number of each parcel of property included in the redevelopment project area.
(b) Make and enter into all contracts with property owners, developers, tenants, overlapping taxing bodies, and others necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment plan and project. Contract provisions concerning loan repayment obligations in contracts entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly shall terminate no later than the last to occur of the estimated dates of completion of the redevelopment project and retirement of the obligations issued to finance redevelopment project costs as required by item (3) of subsection (n) of Section 11-74.4-3. Payments received under contracts entered into by the municipality prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly that are received after the redevelopment project area has been terminated by municipal ordinance shall be deposited into a special fund of the municipality to be used for other community redevelopment needs within the redevelopment project area.
(c) Within a redevelopment project area, acquire by purchase, donation, lease or eminent domain; own, convey, lease, mortgage or dispose of land and other property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein, and grant or acquire licenses, easements and options with respect thereto, all in the manner and at such price the municipality determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives of the redevelopment plan and project. No conveyance, lease, mortgage, disposition of land or other property owned by a municipality, or agreement relating to the development of such municipal property shall be made except upon the adoption of an ordinance by the corporate authorities of the municipality. Furthermore, no conveyance, lease, mortgage, or other disposition of land owned by a municipality or agreement relating to the development of such municipal property shall be made without making public disclosure of the terms of the disposition and all bids and proposals made in response to the municipality's request. The procedures for obtaining such bids and proposals shall provide reasonable opportunity for any person to submit alternative proposals or bids.
(d) Within a redevelopment project area, clear any area by demolition or removal of any existing buildings and structures.
(e) Within a redevelopment project area, renovate or rehabilitate or construct any structure or building, as permitted under this Act.
(f) Install, repair, construct, reconstruct or relocate streets, utilities and site improvements essential to the preparation of the redevelopment area for use in accordance with a redevelopment plan.
(g) Within a redevelopment project area, fix, charge and collect fees, rents and charges for the use of any building or property owned or leased by it or any part thereof, or facility therein.
(h) Accept grants, guarantees and donations of property, labor, or other things of value from a public or private source for use within a project redevelopment area.
* * *