(65 ILCS 5/11-76-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-76-1)
Sec. 11-76-1. Any city or village incorporated under any general or special law which acquires or holds any real estate for any purpose whatsoever, except real estate granted to a municipality as commons by a grant which has been confirmed by the government of the United States, has the power to lease the real estate for any term not exceeding 99 years, and to convey the real estate when, in the opinion of the corporate authorities, the real estate is no longer necessary, appropriate, required for the use of, profitable to, or for the best interests of the city or village. This power shall be exercised by an ordinance passed by three-fourths of the corporate authorities of the city or village then holding office, at any regular meeting or at any special meeting called for that purpose. However, the corporate authorities have the power to authorize any municipal officer to make leases for terms not exceeding 2 years in such manner as they may determine. The disposition of real estate acquired pursuant to Section 6 of the "Urban Community Conservation Act", approved July 13, 1953, as heretofore and hereafter amended, and acquired pursuant to Sections 12, 22 and 31 of the "Urban Renewal Consolidation Act of 1961", enacted by the Seventy-Second General Assembly, and acquired pursuant to Division 11-11 by a municipality as the Local Public Agency under an urban renewal project as defined therein, shall be exempt from the requirements of this section.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 3425.)
Sections: Previous 11-74.6-45 11-74.6-50 11-75-1 11-75-2 11-75-3 11-75-4 11-75-5 11-76-1 11-76-2 11-76-3 11-76-4 11-76-4.1 11-76-4.2 11-76-5 11-76-6 Next