(65 ILCS 5/11-76.1-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-76.1-1)
Sec. 11-76.1-1. The corporate authorities of each municipality having a population of less than 500,000 inhabitants have the power by ordinance adopted by an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the elected corporate authorities then holding office:
(i) To purchase or lease real or personal property for public purposes pursuant to contracts or leases which provide for the consideration for such purchase or lease to be paid in annual installments during a period not exceeding 20 years;
(ii) To lease as lessee and to purchase real property or personal property for public purposes pursuant to a lease or purchase agreement which lease or purchase agreement may provide that the municipality may, at its option, purchase the property which is subject to the agreement or lease upon terms wherein payments previously made, or a portion of them, are deducted from the purchase price of the property as provided for in such lease or agreement.
A municipality, having adopted and filed with the municipal clerk such installment or lease agreement, executed by officers of the municipality, may issue debt certificates to any person either in lieu of or in evidence of the amounts payable under such lease or installment agreement. Such certificates may contain such terms as are provided for the issuance of bonds generally under Section 10 of the Local Government Debt Reform Act, as now or hereafter amended, except to the extent such terms expressly conflict with limitations set forth in this Division. Cash proceeds received upon issuance of such certificates shall be duly applied to the acquisition and construction and payment for the real or personal property which is the subject of such installment or lease agreement.
(Source: P.A. 85-1419.)
Sections: Previous 11-76-2 11-76-3 11-76-4 11-76-4.1 11-76-4.2 11-76-5 11-76-6 11-76.1-1 11-76.1-2 11-76.1-3 11-76.1-4 11-76.2-1 11-76.2-2 11-76.2-3 11-76.2-4 Next