(65 ILCS 5/11-91-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-91-2)
Sec. 11-91-2. Except in cases where the deed, or other instrument, dedicating a street or alley, or part thereof, has expressly provided for a specific devolution of the title thereto upon the abandonment or vacation thereof, whenever any street or alley, or any part thereof, is vacated under or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality, the title to the land included within the street or alley, or part thereof, so vacated, vests in the then owners of the land abutting thereon, in the same proportions and to the same extent, as though the street or alley has been dedicated by a common law plat (as distinguished from a statutory plat) and as though the fee of the street or alley had been acquired by the owners as a part of the land abutting on the street or alley.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
Sections: Previous 11-90-2 11-90-3 11-90-4 11-90-5 11-90-6 11-90-7 11-91-1 11-91-2 11-91.1-1 11-91.1-2 11-91.1-3 11-91.1-4 11-91.1-5 11-91.1-6 11-91.2-1 Next