(65 ILCS 5/11-95-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-95-1)
Sec. 11-95-1. The corporate authorities of every municipality with a population of less than 500,000 may dedicate and set apart for use as playgrounds, or recreation centers, any land or buildings which are owned or leased by the municipality and are not dedicated or devoted to another and inconsistent public use. Such a municipality, in such manner as provided by law for the acquisition of land or buildings for public purposes by the municipality, may acquire or lease land or buildings, or both, within or beyond the corporate limits of the municipality, for playgrounds and recreation centers. When the corporate authorities of the municipality so dedicate, set apart, acquire, or lease land or buildings for those purposes, they may provide for their conduct, equipment, and maintenance according to the provisions of this Division 95, by making an appropriation from the general municipal funds. But no land or buildings shall be so acquired or leased for a playground or recreation center nor shall any appropriation be made for the acquisition, conduct, equipment, or maintenance of a playground or recreation center unless the question of such acquisition or appropriation has been certified by the clerk to the proper election officials and submitted by them to the voters at an election in the municipality under the provisions of "An Act to provide for the acquisition, equipment, conduct and maintenance of public playgrounds and recreation centers in and by cities, towns and villages of less than one hundred and fifty thousand inhabitants," approved June 24, 1921, as amended, and in accordance with the general election law, and a majority of the votes cast on the proposition were or are in favor of that action.
(Source: P.A. 81-1535.)
Sections: Previous 11-94-2 11-94-3 11-94-4 11-94-5 11-94-6 11-94-7 11-94-8 11-95-1 11-95-2 11-95-3 11-95-4 11-95-5 11-95-6 11-95-7 11-95-8 Next