(65 ILCS 5/5-2-18.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 5-2-18.1)
Sec. 5-2-18.1. In any city or village which has adopted this Article and also has elected to choose aldermen from wards or trustees from districts, as the case may be, a proposition to elect the city council at large shall be submitted to the electors in the manner herein provided.
Electors of such city or village, equal to not less than 10% of the total vote cast for all candidates for mayor or president in the last preceding municipal election for such office, may petition for the submission to a vote of the electors of that city or village the proposition whether the city council shall be elected at large. The petition shall be in the same form as prescribed in Section 5-1-6, except that said petition shall be modified as to the wording of the proposition to be voted upon to conform to the wording of the proposition as hereinafter set forth, and shall be filed with the city clerk in accordance with the general election law. The clerk shall certify the proposition to the proper election authorities who shall submit the proposition at an election in accordance with the general election law.
However, such proposition shall not be submitted at the general primary election for the municipality.
The proposition shall be in substantially the following form: --------------------------------------------------------------
Shall
the
city
(or
village)
of....
elect
the
city
council
at
YESlarge
instead
aldermen
--------------------------(or
trustees)
from
wards
(or
NOdistricts)?--------------------------------------------------------------
If a majority of those voting on the proposition vote "yes", then the city council shall be elected at large at the next general municipal election and the provisions of Section 5-2-12 shall be applicable. Upon the election and qualification of such council men or trustees, the terms of all sitting aldermen shall expire.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
Sections: Previous 5-2-12 5-2-13 5-2-14 5-2-15 5-2-16 5-2-17 5-2-18 5-2-18.1 5-2-18.2 5-2-18.3 5-2-18.4 5-2-18.5 5-2-18.6 5-2-18.7 5-2-18.8 Next