(65 ILCS 5/8-1-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-7)
Sec. 8-1-7. (a) Except as provided otherwise in this Section, no contract shall be made by the corporate authorities, or by any committee or member thereof, and no expense shall be incurred by any of the officers or departments of any municipality, whether the object of the expenditure has been ordered by the corporate authorities or not, unless an appropriation has been previously made concerning that contract or expense. Any contract made, or any expense otherwise incurred, in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as to the municipality, and no money belonging thereto shall be paid on account thereof. However, pending the passage of the annual appropriation ordinance for any fiscal year, the corporate authorities may authorize heads of departments or other separate agencies of the municipality to make necessary expenditures for the support thereof upon the basis of the appropriations of the preceding fiscal year. However, if it is determined by two-thirds vote of the corporate authorities then holding office at a regularly scheduled meeting of the corporate authorities that it is expedient and in the best public interest to begin proceedings for the construction of a needed public work, then the provisions of this section shall not apply to the extent that the corporate authorities may employ or contract for professional services necessary for the planning and financing of such public work.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, the corporate authorities of any municipality may make contracts for a term exceeding one year and not exceeding the term of the mayor or president holding office at the time the contract is executed, relating to: (1) the employment of a municipal manager, administrator, engineer, health officer, land planner, finance director, attorney, police chief or other officer who requires technical training or knowledge; (2) the employment of outside professional consultants such as engineers, doctors, land planners, auditors, attorneys or other professional consultants who require technical training or knowledge; (3) the provision of data processing equipment and services; or (4) the provision of services which directly relate to the prevention, identification or eradication of disease. In such case the corporate authorities shall include in the annual appropriation ordinance for each fiscal year, an appropriation of a sum of money sufficient to pay the amount which, by the terms of the contract, is to become due and payable during the current fiscal year.
(c) This section shall not apply to municipalities operating under special charters.
(d) In order to promote orderly collective bargaining relationships, to prevent labor strife and to protect the interests of the public and the health and safety of the citizens of Illinois, this Section shall not apply to multi-year collective bargaining agreements between public employers and exclusive representatives governed by the provisions of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act.
Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, the corporate authorities of any municipality may enter into multi-year collective bargaining agreements with exclusive representatives under the provisions of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, the corporate authorities of any municipality may enter into any multi-year contract or otherwise associate for any term under the provisions of Section 10 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution or the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-517, eff. 8-22-97.)
Sections: Previous 8-1-2 8-1-2.5 8-1-3 8-1-3.1 8-1-4 8-1-5 8-1-6 8-1-7 8-1-8 8-1-9 8-1-10 8-1-11 8-1-12 8-1-13 8-1-14 Next