(65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.3) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-11-1.3)
Sec. 8-11-1.3. Non-Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, other than on an item of tangible personal property which is titled and registered by an agency of this State's Government, at retail in the municipality for expenditure on public infrastructure or for property tax relief or both as defined in Section 8-11-1.2 if approved by referendum as provided in Section 8-11-1.1, of the gross receipts from such sales made in the course of such business. If the tax is approved by referendum on or after July 14, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-1057), the corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may, until December 31, 2020, use the proceeds of the tax for expenditure on municipal operations, in addition to or in lieu of any expenditure on public infrastructure or for property tax relief. The tax imposed may not be more than 1% and may be imposed only in 1/4% increments. The tax may not be imposed on the sale of food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, soft drinks, and food that has been prepared for immediate consumption) and prescription and nonprescription medicines, drugs, medical appliances, and insulin, urine testing materials, syringes, and needles used by diabetics. The tax imposed by a municipality pursuant to this Section and all civil penalties that may be assessed as an incident thereof shall be collected and enforced by the State Department of Revenue. The certificate of registration which is issued by the Department to a retailer under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act shall permit such retailer to engage in a business which is taxable under any ordinance or resolution enacted pursuant to this Section without registering separately with the Department under such ordinance or resolution or under this Section. The Department shall have full power to administer and enforce this Section; to collect all taxes and penalties due hereunder; to dispose of taxes and penalties so collected in the manner hereinafter provided, and to determine all rights to credit memoranda, arising on account of the erroneous payment of tax or penalty hereunder. In the administration of, and compliance with, this Section, the Department and persons who are subject to this Section shall have the same rights, remedies, privileges, immunities, powers and duties, and be subject to the same conditions, restrictions, limitations, penalties and definitions of terms, and employ the same modes of procedure, as are prescribed in Sections 1, 1a, 1a-1, 1d, 1e, 1f, 1i, 1j, 2 through 2-65 (in respect to all provisions therein other than the State rate of tax), 2c, 3 (except as to the disposition of taxes and penalties collected), 4, 5, 5a, 5b, 5c, 5d, 5e, 5f, 5g, 5h, 5i, 5j, 5k, 5l, 6, 6a, 6b, 6c, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act and Section 3-7 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act as fully as if those provisions were set forth herein.
No municipality may impose a tax under this Section unless the municipality also imposes a tax at the same rate under Section 8-11-1.4 of this Code.
Persons subject to any tax imposed pursuant to the authority granted in this Section may reimburse themselves for their seller's tax liability hereunder by separately stating such tax as an additional charge, which charge may be stated in combination, in a single amount, with State tax which sellers are required to collect under the Use Tax Act, pursuant to such bracket schedules as the Department may prescribe.
Whenever the Department determines that a refund should be made under this Section to a claimant instead of issuing a credit memorandum, the Department shall notify the State Comptroller, who shall cause the order to be drawn for the amount specified, and to the person named, in such notification from the Department. Such refund shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of the non-home rule municipal retailers' occupation tax fund.
The Department shall forthwith pay over to the State Treasurer, ex officio, as trustee, all taxes and penalties collected hereunder.
As soon as possible after the first day of each month, beginning January 1, 2011, upon certification of the Department of Revenue, the Comptroller shall order transferred, and the Treasurer shall transfer, to the STAR Bonds Revenue Fund the local sales tax increment, as defined in the Innovation Development and Economy Act, collected under this Section during the second preceding calendar month for sales within a STAR bond district.
* * *