(705 ILCS 305/18) (from Ch. 78, par. 18)
Sec. 18. Before the grand jury shall enter upon the discharge of their duties, the following oath shall be administered to the foreman, to-wit:
"You, as foreman of this inquest, do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that you will diligently inquire into and true presentment make of all such matters and things as shall be given you in charge, or shall otherwise come to your knowledge, touching the present service; you shall present no person through malice, hatred or ill-will; nor shall you leave any unpresented through fear, favor or affection, or for any fee or reward, or for any hope or promise thereof; but in all of your presentments, you shall present the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, according to the best of your skill and understanding; so help you God."
And the following oath or affirmation shall be administered to the other jurors, to-wit:
"The same oath that A B, your foreman, has just taken before you, on his part you and each of you shall well and truly keep and observe on your respective parts: so help you God."
(Source: R.S. 1874, p. 630.)
Sections: Previous 10.3 10.4 11 11.1 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 23 Next