Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 2-13
    (705 ILCS 405/2-13) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-13)
    Sec. 2-13. Petition.
    (1) Any adult person, any agency or association by its representative may file, or the court on its own motion, consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition in respect of a minor under this Act. The petition and all subsequent court documents shall be entitled "In the interest of ...., a minor".
    (2) The petition shall be verified but the statements may be made upon information and belief. It shall allege that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, with citations to the appropriate provisions of this Act, and set forth (a) facts sufficient to bring the minor under Section 2-3 or 2-4 and to inform respondents of the cause of action, including, but not limited to, a plain and concise statement of the factual allegations that form the basis for the filing of the petition; (b) the name, age and residence of the minor; (c) the names and residences of his parents; (d) the name and residence of his legal guardian or the person or persons having custody or control of the minor, or of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be found; and (e) if the minor upon whose behalf the petition is brought is sheltered in custody, the date on which such temporary custody was ordered by the court or the date set for a temporary custody hearing. If any of the facts herein required are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall so state.
    (3) The petition must allege that it is in the best interests of the minor and of the public that he be adjudged a ward of the court and may pray generally for relief available under this Act. The petition need not specify any proposed disposition following adjudication of wardship. The petition may request that the minor remain in the custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian under an Order of Protection.
    (4) If termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian of the person with power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 is sought, the petition shall so state. If the petition includes this request, the prayer for relief shall clearly and obviously state that the parents could permanently lose their rights as a parent at this hearing.
    In addition to the foregoing, the petitioner, by motion, may request the termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian of the person with power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 at any time after the entry of a dispositional order under Section 2-22.
    (4.5) (a) With respect to any minors committed to its care pursuant to this Act, the Department of Children and Family Services shall request the State's Attorney to file a petition or motion for termination of parental rights and appointment of guardian of the person with power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 if:
        (i) a minor has been in foster care, as described in
    subsection (b), for 15 months of the most recent 22 months; or
        (ii) a minor under the age of 2 years has been
* * *
        (3) If the child entered foster care prior to
    November 19, 1997, then the Department shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4.5) for that child in accordance with Department policy or rule.
    (d) If the State's Attorney determines that the Department's request for filing of a petition or motion conforms to the requirements set forth in subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection (4.5), then the State's Attorney shall file the petition or motion as requested.
    (5) The court shall liberally allow the petitioner to amend the petition to set forth a cause of action or to add, amend, or supplement factual allegations that form the basis for a cause of action up until 14 days before the adjudicatory hearing. The petitioner may amend the petition after that date and prior to the adjudicatory hearing if the court grants leave to amend upon a showing of good cause. The court may allow amendment of the petition to conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling. In all cases in which the court has granted leave to amend based on new evidence or new allegations, the court shall permit the respondent an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense to the amended petition.
    (6) At any time before dismissal of the petition or before final closing and discharge under Section 2-31, one or more motions in the best interests of the minor may be filed. The motion shall specify sufficient facts in support of the relief requested.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
Sections:  Previous  2-8  2-9  2-10  2-10.1  2-10.2  2-11  2-12  2-13  2-13.1  2-14  2-15  2-16  2-17  2-17.1  2-18  Next