Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 2-13
    (705 ILCS 405/2-13) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-13)
    Sec. 2-13. Petition.
    (1) Any adult person, any agency or association by its representative may file, or the court on its own motion, consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition in respect of a minor under this Act. The petition and all subsequent court documents shall be entitled "In the interest of ...., a minor".
* * *
    degree murder or second degree murder of any child, (B) attempt or conspiracy to commit first degree murder or second degree murder of any child, (C) solicitation to commit murder of any child, solicitation to commit murder for hire of any child, or solicitation to commit second degree murder of any child, (D) aggravated battery, aggravated battery of a child, or felony domestic battery, any of which has resulted in serious injury to the minor or a sibling of the minor, (E) aggravated criminal sexual assault in violation of subdivision (a)(1) of Section 11-1.40 or subdivision (a)(1) of Section 12-14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or (F) an offense in any other state the elements of which are similar and bear a substantial relationship to any of the foregoing offenses unless:
        (i) the child is being cared for by a relative,
        (ii) the Department has documented in the case plan a
    compelling reason for determining that filing such petition would not be in the best interests of the child,
        (iii) the court has found within the preceding 12
    months that the Department has failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family, or
        (iv) paragraph (c) of this subsection (4.5) provides
    otherwise.
    (b) For purposes of this subsection, the date of entering foster care is defined as the earlier of:
        (1) The date of a judicial finding at an adjudicatory
    hearing that the child is an abused, neglected, or dependent minor; or
        (2) 60 days after the date on which the child is
    removed from his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
    (c) With respect to paragraph (a)(i), the following transition rules shall apply:
        (1) If the child entered foster care after November
    19, 1997 and this amendatory Act of 1998 takes effect before the child has been in foster care for 15 months of the preceding 22 months, then the Department shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4.5) for that child as soon as the child has been in foster care for 15 of the preceding 22 months.
        (2) If the child entered foster care after November
    19, 1997 and this amendatory Act of 1998 takes effect after the child has been in foster care for 15 of the preceding 22 months, then the Department shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4.5) for that child within 3 months after the end of the next regular session of the General Assembly.
        (3) If the child entered foster care prior to
    November 19, 1997, then the Department shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4.5) for that child in accordance with Department policy or rule.
    (d) If the State's Attorney determines that the Department's request for filing of a petition or motion conforms to the requirements set forth in subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection (4.5), then the State's Attorney shall file the petition or motion as requested.
    (5) The court shall liberally allow the petitioner to amend the petition to set forth a cause of action or to add, amend, or supplement factual allegations that form the basis for a cause of action up until 14 days before the adjudicatory hearing. The petitioner may amend the petition after that date and prior to the adjudicatory hearing if the court grants leave to amend upon a showing of good cause. The court may allow amendment of the petition to conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling. In all cases in which the court has granted leave to amend based on new evidence or new allegations, the court shall permit the respondent an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense to the amended petition.
    (6) At any time before dismissal of the petition or before final closing and discharge under Section 2-31, one or more motions in the best interests of the minor may be filed. The motion shall specify sufficient facts in support of the relief requested.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
Sections:  Previous  2-8  2-9  2-10  2-10.1  2-10.2  2-11  2-12  2-13  2-13.1  2-14  2-15  2-16  2-17  2-17.1  2-18  Next