Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 2-23
    (705 ILCS 405/2-23) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-23)
    Sec. 2-23. Kinds of dispositional orders.
    (1) The following kinds of orders of disposition may be made in respect of wards of the court:
* * *
service plan or to implement changes to the current service plan consistent with the court's findings. The new service plan shall be filed with the court and served on all parties within 45 days after the date of the order. The court shall continue the matter until the new service plan is filed. Unless otherwise specifically authorized by law, the court is not empowered under this subsection (3) or under subsection (2) to order specific placements, specific services, or specific service providers to be included in the plan.
    (4) In addition to any other order of disposition, the court may order any minor adjudicated neglected with respect to his or her own injurious behavior to make restitution, in monetary or non-monetary form, under the terms and conditions of Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections, except that the "presentence hearing" referred to therein shall be the dispositional hearing for purposes of this Section. The parent, guardian or legal custodian of the minor may pay some or all of such restitution on the minor's behalf.
    (5) Any order for disposition where the minor is committed or placed in accordance with Section 2-27 shall provide for the parents or guardian of the estate of such minor to pay to the legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor such sums as are determined by the custodian or guardian of the person of the minor as necessary for the minor's needs. Such payments may not exceed the maximum amounts provided for by Section 9.1 of the Children and Family Services Act.
    (6) Whenever the order of disposition requires the minor to attend school or participate in a program of training, the truant officer or designated school official shall regularly report to the court if the minor is a chronic or habitual truant under Section 26-2a of the School Code.
    (7) The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent at the initial dispositional hearing if all of the conditions in subsection (5) of Section 2-21 are met.
(Source: P.A. 96-581, eff. 1-1-10; 96-600, eff. 8-21-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 97-1076, eff. 8-24-12.)
Sections:  Previous  2-17.1  2-18  2-19  2-20  2-21  2-21.1  2-22  2-23  2-24  2-25  2-26  2-27  2-27.1  2-27.5  2-28  Next