Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 2-23
    (705 ILCS 405/2-23) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-23)
    Sec. 2-23. Kinds of dispositional orders.
    (1) The following kinds of orders of disposition may be made in respect of wards of the court:
* * *
    placed pursuant to Section 2-27 of this Act if (1) the court has granted a supplemental petition to reinstate wardship of the minor pursuant to subsection (2) of Section 2-33, or (2) the court has adjudicated the minor a ward of the court, permitted the minor to return home under an order of protection, and subsequently made a finding that it is in the minor's best interest to vacate the order of protection and commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service.
        (c) When the court awards guardianship to the
    Department of Children and Family Services, the court shall order the parents to cooperate with the Department of Children and Family Services, comply with the terms of the service plans, and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care, or risk termination of their parental rights.
    (2) Any order of disposition may provide for protective supervision under Section 2-24 and may include an order of protection under Section 2-25.
    Unless the order of disposition expressly so provides, it does not operate to close proceedings on the pending petition, but is subject to modification, not inconsistent with Section 2-28, until final closing and discharge of the proceedings under Section 2-31.
    (3) The court also shall enter any other orders necessary to fulfill the service plan, including, but not limited to, (i) orders requiring parties to cooperate with services, (ii) restraining orders controlling the conduct of any party likely to frustrate the achievement of the goal, and (iii) visiting orders. When the child is placed separately from a sibling, the court shall review the Sibling Contact Support Plan developed under subsection (f) of Section 7.4 of the Children and Family Services Act, if applicable. If the Department has not convened a meeting to develop a Sibling Contact Support Plan, or if the court finds that the existing Plan is not in the child's best interest, the court may enter an order requiring the Department to develop and implement a Sibling Contact Support Plan under subsection (f) of Section 7.4 of the Children and Family Services Act or order mediation. Unless otherwise specifically authorized by law, the court is not empowered under this subsection (3) to order specific placements, specific services, or specific service providers to be included in the plan. If, after receiving evidence, the court determines that the services contained in the plan are not reasonably calculated to facilitate achievement of the permanency goal, the court shall put in writing the factual basis supporting the determination and enter specific findings based on the evidence. The court also shall enter an order for the Department to develop and implement a new service plan or to implement changes to the current service plan consistent with the court's findings. The new service plan shall be filed with the court and served on all parties within 45 days after the date of the order. The court shall continue the matter until the new service plan is filed. Unless otherwise specifically authorized by law, the court is not empowered under this subsection (3) or under subsection (2) to order specific placements, specific services, or specific service providers to be included in the plan.
    (4) In addition to any other order of disposition, the court may order any minor adjudicated neglected with respect to his or her own injurious behavior to make restitution, in monetary or non-monetary form, under the terms and conditions of Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections, except that the "presentence hearing" referred to therein shall be the dispositional hearing for purposes of this Section. The parent, guardian or legal custodian of the minor may pay some or all of such restitution on the minor's behalf.
    (5) Any order for disposition where the minor is committed or placed in accordance with Section 2-27 shall provide for the parents or guardian of the estate of such minor to pay to the legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor such sums as are determined by the custodian or guardian of the person of the minor as necessary for the minor's needs. Such payments may not exceed the maximum amounts provided for by Section 9.1 of the Children and Family Services Act.
    (6) Whenever the order of disposition requires the minor to attend school or participate in a program of training, the truant officer or designated school official shall regularly report to the court if the minor is a chronic or habitual truant under Section 26-2a of the School Code.
    (7) The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent at the initial dispositional hearing if all of the conditions in subsection (5) of Section 2-21 are met.
(Source: P.A. 96-581, eff. 1-1-10; 96-600, eff. 8-21-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 97-1076, eff. 8-24-12.)
Sections:  Previous  2-17.1  2-18  2-19  2-20  2-21  2-21.1  2-22  2-23  2-24  2-25  2-26  2-27  2-27.1  2-27.5  2-28  Next