Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 3-33.5
    (705 ILCS 405/3-33.5)
    Sec. 3-33.5. Truant minors in need of supervision.
    (a) Definition. A minor who is reported by the office of the regional superintendent of schools, or, in cities of over 500,000 inhabitants, by the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, as a chronic truant may be subject to a petition for adjudication and adjudged a truant minor in need of supervision, provided that prior to the filing of the petition, the office of the regional superintendent of schools, the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, or a community truancy review board certifies that the local school has provided appropriate truancy intervention services to the truant minor and his or her family. For purposes of this Section, "truancy intervention services" means services designed to assist the minor's return to an educational program, and includes but is not limited to: assessments, counseling, mental health services, shelter, optional and alternative education programs, tutoring, and educational advocacy. If, after review by the regional office of education, the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, or community truancy review board it is determined the local school did not provide the appropriate interventions, then the minor shall be referred to a comprehensive community based youth service agency for truancy intervention services. If the comprehensive community based youth service agency is incapable to provide intervention services, then this requirement for services is not applicable. The comprehensive community based youth service agency shall submit reports to the office of the regional superintendent of schools, the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, or truancy review board within 20, 40, and 80 school days of the initial referral or at any other time requested by the office of the regional superintendent of schools, the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, or truancy review board, which reports each shall certify the date of the minor's referral and the extent of the minor's progress and participation in truancy intervention services provided by the comprehensive community based youth service agency. In addition, if, after referral by the office of the regional superintendent of schools, the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, or community truancy review board, the minor declines or refuses to fully participate in truancy intervention services provided by the comprehensive community based youth service agency, then the agency shall immediately certify such facts to the office of the regional superintendent of schools, the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, or community truancy review board.
    (a-1) There is a rebuttable presumption that a chronic truant is a truant minor in need of supervision.
    (a-2) There is a rebuttable presumption that school records of a minor's attendance at school are authentic.
    (a-3) For purposes of this Section, "chronic truant" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 26-2a of the School Code.
    (a-4) For purposes of this Section, a "community truancy review board" is a local community based board comprised of but not limited to: representatives from local comprehensive community based youth service agencies, representatives from court service agencies, representatives from local schools, representatives from health service agencies, and representatives from local professional and community organizations as deemed appropriate by the office of the regional superintendent of schools, or, in cities of over 500,000 inhabitants, by the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication. The regional superintendent of schools, or, in cities of over 500,000 inhabitants, the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, must approve the establishment and organization of a community truancy review board and the regional superintendent of schools or his or her designee, or, in cities of over 500,000 inhabitants, the general superintendent of schools or his or her designee, shall chair the board.
    (a-5) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to create a private cause of action or right of recovery against a regional office of education or the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, its superintendent, or its staff with respect to truancy intervention services where the determination to provide the services is made in good faith.
    (b) Kinds of dispositional orders. A minor found to be a truant minor in need of supervision may be:
        (1) committed to the appropriate regional
    superintendent of schools for a student assistance team staffing, a service plan, or referral to a comprehensive community based youth service agency;
        (2) required to comply with a service plan as
    specifically provided by the appropriate regional superintendent of schools;
        (3) ordered to obtain counseling or other supportive
    services;
        (4) subject to a fine in an amount in excess of $5,
    but not exceeding $100, and each day of absence without valid cause as defined in Section 26-2a of The School Code is a separate offense;
        (5) required to perform some reasonable public
    service work such as, but not limited to, the picking up of litter in public parks or along public highways or the maintenance of public facilities; or
        (6) subject to having his or her driver's license or
* * *